Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1381 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2009, 05:17 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,056

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
Is it a 353 work unit?
Yes

I've deleted the work and everything and it just downloads another one.
Reply With Quote
  #1382 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2009, 08:52 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,769
Default

Awesome stuff everyone !!.....

We broke #82 today.

Next :

we step over the body of [H]genmay.......that's a good milestone.

keep it up everyone !!

__________________
Supermicro X11DPi-NT:2x Xeon Gold 6144's:Lots more other stuff.Dual 4k monitor video .
Reply With Quote
  #1383 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2009, 09:11 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,072

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
Yes

I've deleted the work and everything and it just downloads another one.
Maybe you're getting the one I had

Just keep deleting it until it works. I had to do it 4 or 5 times....

Your setup was previously working so I don't see any reason it wouldn't keep on working.... and now you've got a 353, the same work unit that was failing on mine.

Coincidence?
Reply With Quote
  #1384 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2009, 09:16 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,056

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
Maybe you're getting the one I had

Just keep deleting it until it works. I had to do it 4 or 5 times....

Your setup was previously working so I don't see any reason it wouldn't keep on working.... and now you've got a 353, the same work unit that was failing on mine.

Coincidence?
I suppose I'll have to try that.

Nothing to lose!
Reply With Quote
  #1385 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 04:49 AM
lemonlime's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 530
Default

Ah! I had the same problem last night with a 353 pointer, so I'm glad it wasn't just me. I nuked my work folder and that seemed to fix the issue for me as well.
Reply With Quote
  #1386 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 04:50 AM
lemonlime's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hertz9753 View Post
Congrats!

How many PPD were you getting back then?
I was lucky to be seeing 1000 PPD back in those days
Reply With Quote
  #1387 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 04:56 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,056

My System Specs

Default

Still getting NANs and EUEs on a 511 this time
Reply With Quote
  #1388 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 05:03 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,791

My System Specs

Default

Is that at stock speeds for everything? If not, drop down to stock speeds and if the problem goes away then you know it's OC related.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #1389 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 05:08 AM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Oh man.... it's spreading.... I've been deleting those 353's for weeks now. Right now they are failing on my 8600GT, however, it folds the 's normally!?!?

Ps. I think my 680i finally gave up on me..... so one CPU and 3 GPU's down for now!
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #1390 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 05:20 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,056

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Is that at stock speeds for everything? If not, drop down to stock speeds and if the problem goes away then you know it's OC related.
Yeah, it's at stock and it's only on the fourth GPU. It's the same problem that I had before, when it wouldn't detect the fourth "monitor" except it does detect it now. This setup has been working fine for a month.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes