Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Guides & How-to's

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2018, 08:47 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
Question 2 GPU's w/o SLI?

In the 2950X build video, Eber mentioned using 2 1080Ti's to do 2 separate tasks. How is that setup exactly and would it work with an AMD/Nvidia combo as well?

https://youtu.be/3SXGFaKImw4?t=355
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2018, 07:59 AM
FreeKnight's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,695

My System Specs

Default

As far as disabling SLI, if I remember correctly, when you've got two cards plugged in, just go to the Nvidia control panel (right click on the desktop background and it should be an option), and under 3D settings there should be an SLI config tab. In there you can disable SLI. Should work on an AMD/Nvidia combo as well as a Intel/Nvidia as it's directed by the GPU settings/driver.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2018, 11:54 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,172
Default

Running 2 Nvidia cards will not automatically put it into sli mode

With that said what are you doing that you want to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2018, 12:20 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Running 2 Nvidia cards will not automatically put it into sli mode

With that said what are you doing that you want to do this?
Editing and gaming. I asked about an AMD/Nvidia combo because DaVinci Resolve works best with an AMD card while Nvidia cards generally perform better for everything else.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2018, 01:55 PM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

They would work fine together , i have a 290X and a 1070Ti and there is no conflict .
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2018, 10:43 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,162

My System Specs

Default

Is that lucid logic software still being developed?
__________________
Beast
CPU i9 7980xe 4.6ghz Mobo Rog Asus Apex x299
Ram 64gb gskill 2933mhz 4x16gb
GPU Titan X (Maxwell)+Arctic Accerlo 5
Case Corsair 1000D
Storage
1.Samsung 960 256gb Evo M.2
2.Samsung 850 Pro 512 GB
3.intel 910 Pcie Ssd 800gb
AMD Server
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2018, 01:04 PM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowarez View Post
Is that lucid logic software still being developed?
No, is dead, has been replaced by DX12 EMA ( Explicit Multi Adapter )
https://www.google.ca/search?q=dx12+...hrome&ie=UTF-8
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2018, 11:38 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,162

My System Specs

Default

Nice now just wait for Devs to implement it seen GTA 5 with 24 GB of vram was nice lol even though I know it can't use it lol
__________________
Beast
CPU i9 7980xe 4.6ghz Mobo Rog Asus Apex x299
Ram 64gb gskill 2933mhz 4x16gb
GPU Titan X (Maxwell)+Arctic Accerlo 5
Case Corsair 1000D
Storage
1.Samsung 960 256gb Evo M.2
2.Samsung 850 Pro 512 GB
3.intel 910 Pcie Ssd 800gb
AMD Server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes