Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #751 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2011, 05:27 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,631
Default

nope, runs perfectly fine for me and about 10 other people I know. get a better computer. ;)

..also check your drivers and such, make sure crap isn't running in the background, stuff like that.
Reply With Quote
  #752 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2011, 06:52 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,236
Default

I formally take my complaint back about BF3 and eyefinity not working.

Turns out the application I use for remote connecting to computers not at home was causing this, Team Viewer. I accidentally closed it while trying to close steam, got into a BF3 game and I had pleasant full screen with bolth cards loading. I was only in the game briefly (chose a game that had 2 players so I never played) but AB was reporting 2.5GB usage across the two cards.
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #753 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2011, 07:04 PM
Nexitus's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 104

My System Specs

Default

Anyone got NV surround working well?
Reply With Quote
  #754 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2011, 07:11 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,397

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
I formally take my complaint back about BF3 and eyefinity not working.

Turns out the application I use for remote connecting to computers not at home was causing this, Team Viewer. I accidentally closed it while trying to close steam, got into a BF3 game and I had pleasant full screen with bolth cards loading. I was only in the game briefly (chose a game that had 2 players so I never played) but AB was reporting 2.5GB usage across the two cards.
Ha ha ha, Good to hear you are able to play Ari.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #755 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2011, 07:17 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Ha ha ha, Good to hear you are able to play Ari.
Yep and the fiancee has been asking/wondering when I'd have a new game to play and she can watch. Had to keep telling her that BF3 wasn't working properly, not that it is, I'll probably be on tomorrow after work
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #756 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2011, 07:17 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,648

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
I formally take my complaint back about BF3 and eyefinity not working.

Turns out the application I use for remote connecting to computers not at home was causing this, Team Viewer. I accidentally closed it while trying to close steam, got into a BF3 game and I had pleasant full screen with bolth cards loading. I was only in the game briefly (chose a game that had 2 players so I never played) but AB was reporting 2.5GB usage across the two cards.
Could be that Team Viewer installs a video card hook? I know RealVNC does and I'm pretty sure Team Viewer uses VNC technology.
Reply With Quote
  #757 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2011, 11:01 PM
Prolab's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Brampton
Posts: 496

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Could be that Team Viewer installs a video card hook? I know RealVNC does and I'm pretty sure Team Viewer uses VNC technology.

Hmmm, now you guys got me thinking. I do have LogMeIn running in the background most of the time. I'll see if turning it off get rids of the window problem im experiencing as well.
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Caselab STH10, Swiffy MCP35x2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, HWL GTX 360, Heatkiller IV, i7 5930k @ 4.5 Ghz, 16GB Ripjaws, Asus X99 Deluxe ii, (2) XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, 240 GB Intel 530, 500 GB 850 EVO, (6) 3 TB Tosh HD, EVGA G2 1300 PSU, Win 10 Pro

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ 4.0 Ghz, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Asus 290, 128 GB Crucial M4, (2) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 2 TB Sammy F4, (2) 5 TB Tosh HD, Enthoo Primo, XSPC 480, 240 HWL GTS, Corsair HX620, Win 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #758 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 03:14 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: St. John's
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nexitus View Post
Anyone got NV surround working well?
I run surround with 480's in SLI @ 5760x1200, runs fairly well when you turn settings down a little. At that resolution you don't see the mini map or ammo displays tho, which can be a bit of a pain at times.
Reply With Quote
  #759 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 04:36 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prolab View Post
Hmmm, now you guys got me thinking. I do have LogMeIn running in the background most of the time. I'll see if turning it off get rids of the window problem im experiencing as well.
I don't think LogeMeIn should do that, but who knows
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #760 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 04:50 AM
Skyllz's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 796

My System Specs

Default

After trying to play again last night, i'm definitely bored of that map now

I will most likely buy it, it's a fun game with lots of good aspects to it. Once it will be out the bugs i've had with it should be solved.
__________________
Is smoke supposed to come out of there?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 12:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM