Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #681 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2011, 04:17 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,956
Default

played a portion of one game last night, and was it ever laggy.
Reply With Quote
  #682 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2011, 04:20 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,210
Default

I only took a brief 5 min look at the game last night between doing some things at home, and I noticed I could only play in windowed mode. Is there somewhere you can change the resolution or not play in windowed mode as a lot of games that you play in windowed mode crossfire/sli natively won't work and I noticed that my second card wasn't being used when I was stuck in windowed mode.
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #683 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2011, 04:56 AM
Full Speed's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Paradise, Newfoundland
Posts: 832

My System Specs

Default

Yeah you can set Full Screen in the video options menu.
Reply With Quote
  #684 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2011, 04:59 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,973

My System Specs

Default

In game, deploy, ESC, graphic settings and boom full screen option!
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #685 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2011, 05:30 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Full Speed View Post
Yeah you can set Full Screen in the video options menu.
I must be blind as I could not find that option, though mind you I was only quickly looking for it.
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #686 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2011, 06:54 AM
Slaughter's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 344

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
I must be blind as I could not find that option, though mind you I was only quickly looking for it.
Alt+Enter will also set it to full screen :)

I didn't find it too bad except I was running towards a tree.. that disappeared..

And then when I was actually doing good, the game just vanished.
Reply With Quote
  #687 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2011, 07:09 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,973

My System Specs

Default

I juste fired up the game for 2 sec to know it was working. I'll play a lot tonight :)
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #688 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2011, 10:08 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,397

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Itīs been 3 days full of win!
Thank you everyone who participated in testing Caspian Border with us during the Open Beta. We of course cherish and appreciate the time you have put into supplying is with good feedback. We will of course read it through and discuss it internally.

Testing has now been completed and we are shutting down the Caspian Border servers.
Well that sux, glad I got in to play a few rounds.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #689 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2011, 10:10 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 612

My System Specs

Default

Wait, does that mean the beta is closed?
I didn't even get to try it as I just downloaded it this morning before leaving for work.
What a waste of bandwidth if that's the case.
Reply With Quote
  #690 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2011, 10:12 AM
Nexitus's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 104

My System Specs

Default

No the Beta isn't closed. Only testing for Caspian Borders is for the time being. You are still able to play Metro.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Bad Company 2 HaDeS Gaming 732 July 24, 2010 05:10 PM
Giving away 10% off coupon on Battlefield BC 2 MrDiaz Gaming 4 May 11, 2010 12:22 PM
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM