Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > CPU's and Motherboards

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2019, 12:28 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 116
Default

Somebody said this to me:"Try to slightly increase your DRAM Voltage (something between +0,015v and +0,050v)! I would bet that the problem is solved after that. I saw a few users before having exact the same problem with the Hero XI and G.Skill Ram as u. Please inform us if it worked!"
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2019, 12:37 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,356

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sew333 View Post
Somebody said this to me:"Try to slightly increase your DRAM Voltage (something between +0,015v and +0,050v)! I would bet that the problem is solved after that. I saw a few users before having exact the same problem with the Hero XI and G.Skill Ram as u. Please inform us if it worked!"
Sew,

I am going to be completely honest here.
You have multiple experienced members here telling you it is not an issue (your hardware).

If your setup starts replicating the issue or becoming worse than by all means come back here.

Otherwise, it was IMHO a client / Game issue, and they are common these days on most titles.

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2019, 12:39 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 116
Default

oki thx :) So no reason to upping voltage?:)
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2019, 12:47 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,418
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sew333 View Post
oki thx :) So no reason to upping voltage?:)
Instead of constantly responding.. or looking for answers... stop for a minute and absorb what has been said to you.

You will get this thread locked because you just don't listen to the advice given.

Just leave it be, move on, and forget it.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2019, 12:53 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 116
Default

Okies :) I do it. Thank you again for help.Really appreciate it :) Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2019, 01:58 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 111
Default

"NullClassPtr" = Null Exception = Software
__________________
2700X Heatkiller, CH7 Hero, 1080ti Heatkiller, 32GB Ram, 2x500GB WD Black NVMe, Dual 1080 rads, dual D5S pumps.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
constant switching to desktop in game Pabz0r545 Troubleshooting 11 May 3, 2013 02:00 PM
First time ever using game pad on computer,I like it gerardfraser Gaming 8 December 10, 2011 06:20 AM
First time game rig govi New Builds 9 May 7, 2010 12:19 PM
New Desktop in a lonnnnnng time tl9015 New Builds 9 November 16, 2009 03:14 PM
Olympic game time Phobia Off Topic 0 June 4, 2009 08:14 PM