Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2012, 07:57 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 923

My System Specs

Default 2 BackPlates for MotherBoards

I just recently purchased 2 Motherboards and my own fault (did it over the holidays and had to much rum and eggnog it appears!) Both MOBO's didn't have the I/O Plate (backplate).

Does anyone have an extra or know where to get one quickly for not a whole lot for either of the following boards!

Pretty sure the one mobo is this one :

Canada Computers | Motherboards | Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3 Socket AM3+ AMD 990X+SB950 Chipset Dual-Channel DDR3 2000(O.C.)/1866/1600/1333/1066 MHz .3xPCI Express x16 slots 8-Channel HD Audio Gigabit LAN 6x SATA 6Gb/s 4x USB 3.0+14x USB 2.0 ATX (I can verify in a little bit will call wife lol as I'm at work).

The other motherboard is

M4A88T-V EVO/USB3
ASUSTeK Computer Inc. - Motherboards- ASUS M4A88T-V EVO/USB3


Thanks in advance for any help folks!
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2012, 11:07 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,948

My System Specs

Default

I'd contact Gigabyte and Asus support. They 'should' send you an i/o plate FOC.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2012, 01:08 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,290

My System Specs

Default

I could help you get the Asus one if you want just need your serial number but I have a lot of bad blood with Gigabyte so they might be a little more complicated
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2012, 01:12 PM
norfolk's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: N1R-1C8
Posts: 445

My System Specs

Default

I"ve done requests for just such items from ASUS,Gigabyte,Asrock all three sent me new ones.
GL
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2012, 01:20 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 923

My System Specs

Default

Soullessone21 : I can give you the serial # tonight off the box when I get home!

Nofolk : How abouts did you go about this I tried ASUS Live Chat today (wouldn't even work) and I'm thinking its not an RMA request as the board works I just the need stinkin backplates! Gigabyte I couldn't really find anything other then attempting to RMA.
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2012, 02:16 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,862

My System Specs

Default

EVGA sent me one free when I misplaced mine while my case was out for powdercoating.

And your best bet is to call their tech support line. Usually the techs are so happy it's not a real problem they'll just mail you a faceplate. It only costs a couple bucks postage, and makes a very satisfied customer.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2012, 02:52 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,270

My System Specs

Default

Yeah they really should do that. Heck I even had Coolit Send me a replacement backplate when I lost one. Most vendors for small cost items will be very considerate.

That being said I have to one day call EVGA to get a new SLI bridge (lost mine somewhere when I put in a new case).

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2012, 02:53 PM
norfolk's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: N1R-1C8
Posts: 445

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trayton View Post
Soullessone21 : I can give you the serial # tonight off the box when I get home!

Nofolk : How abouts did you go about this I tried ASUS Live Chat today (wouldn't even work) and I'm thinking its not an RMA request as the board works I just the need stinkin backplates! Gigabyte I couldn't really find anything other then attempting to RMA.
I went thru there contact us part of the web site and told them the board was new and there was no I/O
they said NP.took about 2 weeks and I was good to go.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2012, 03:14 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,948

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
That being said I have to one day call EVGA to get a new SLI bridge (lost mine somewhere when I put in a new case).

-ST
Drop me a PM whenever you need it.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2012, 08:31 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 923

My System Specs

Default

Anyone have an "in" with either of these companies? I called and they were actually pretty rude said I had to have proof of purchase etc... or I'd have to pay for the Backplate as well as shipping :(

Backplate I don't wanna pay for shipping fine!
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX 580 Backplates ! rjbarker Video Cards 35 January 5, 2011 10:15 PM
Where to buy custom GPU backplates? Cowboy Off Topic 5 October 4, 2009 10:47 AM
Xigmatek Backplates JD Air Cooling 7 August 6, 2009 08:18 PM
MotherBoards - Which 2 are best trayton CPU's and Motherboards 9 February 8, 2009 06:32 PM
Where's the AM3 Motherboards? CMetaphor CPU's and Motherboards 15 January 15, 2009 02:29 PM