Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 03:08 PM
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 167
Default DSL Modem

I need a DSL Modem to use with Acanac DSL.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 03:24 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 832
Default

I have one I used with Telus DSL, no idea on anything about it past that though...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2009, 07:25 PM
Rookie
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default

When I called Teksavvy about their DSL they said any DSL modem would work EXCEPT telus. I would assume its locked to Telus which you can probably unlock and get it to work. Not too sure though. Also OP said Acanac not Teksavvy but I figure it would probably be the same.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External Modem: Need Info 4DoorGTZ Off Topic 1 December 31, 2008 05:38 PM
LF modem Thompson 516 or equivalent yamawho Buy/Sell & Trade 0 October 3, 2008 05:17 AM
send fax via modem? phil3_66666 Networking 3 October 1, 2008 06:24 AM