Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2008, 11:28 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Assuming both the pump and res are mounted pretty secure, and if you use tube coils or zip ties, I think it might be possible. However, shouldn't the pump be lower than the reservoir?
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2008, 02:50 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Yeah, you'll have trouble keeping the pump fed with that sort of setup, and the MCP655 pumps can't be run dry because of their bearing design. They also can't be run with the inlet facing downwards, just like the MCP350/355 pumps, since they generate very little suction.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2008, 04:26 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,248

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebdoradz View Post
yeah im also looking the option of a fillport with would avoid me to hide and route the tubing to the reservoir ....

but i would have bought a reservoir for nuthing ..... its also easyer to bleed your loop with a res (i have heard that since its my 1st watercooling setup)

i could check with the local hardware store to see if they have 90 elbows but i wanted to do the cleanest job posssible so i dont know how this will look ....

i have made a little skecth of it, do you think it will be a to tight bend for 7/16 tubing??
Just did a little "test" with some 1/2 tygon with the barbs approx 3" apart ( once the pump and res is in the bay you'll lose approx 3/4" for the res and 1-3/4" for the pump so your barbs will be approximately 3" apart give or take ) you'll need a 2.25-2.5" bow measured from base of the barb not the tip., you might get it a little tighter using coils so keep that in mind. You also might get it tighter if you turned the pump slightly.
Here the shot with the side door on.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton

Last edited by Supergrover; February 8, 2010 at 08:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2008, 10:46 AM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

for my water additive do i need anything else then the UV dye???

im planning on using distillate water + yellow UV dye. do i need a stuff that will kill algae?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 02:35 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

ok i have receive a couple parts for my setup. i have install the rad and the pump. im waiting for my cpu and vga waterblock

so i will need to flush the rad. can it be done with "normal" water or it absolutely need distillate water?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 03:07 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebdoradz View Post
ok i have receive a couple parts for my setup. i have install the rad and the pump. im waiting for my cpu and vga waterblock

so i will need to flush the rad. can it be done with "normal" water or it absolutely need distillate water?
I just ran hot tap water through mine...
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2008, 03:15 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

with pump on or just throw the rad?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2008, 08:00 AM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

i just recieve my D-Tek Fuzion V2 cpu block

im still waiting for my gfx v2....

once i will start to put thing together i will post pictures of it
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2008, 12:21 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 343
Default

Are you done yet? Just kidding, looking forward to your set up, keep us informed as you go.

Oooo, I want water too. Stupid money, grrrr.
__________________
ASUS P5Q-E - E8400 (4GHz) - Corsair TX650W - 2xHIS HD 4850 IceQ Turbo - 2x2GB Mushkin Ascent 8000 - 2xWD 500GB - TRUE 120 - Antec 1200 - ASUS Xonar DX - Big Smile
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2008, 07:53 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

just check out my worklog in the worklog section of the forums

i have a couple thing up already. i will update my worklog later this week when i have time to post the picture and all
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes