Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2008, 05:46 AM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default Two Loops?

Sorry for all the "Two ___" threads . Anyways, I was thinking, should I have two loops? If I do, should the north and southbridge be with the CPU loop or GPU loop?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2008, 01:43 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 144
Default Reply

I'd get dual loops if it fits your budget. IMHO the NB and the SB needn't to be cooled. They should only be cooled for heavy overclocking purposes. So if I were you I'd get the CPU in one loop and the GPU in the other loop.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2008, 02:11 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Ah... I see. The main reason I want to watercool my NB and SB is because I want to get rid of that noisy fan on the chipset for the 680i.. If I don't water cool them, can you recommend a good aftermarket chipset cooler for me?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2008, 03:02 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 144
Default Reply

NP, NCIX has plenty of NB and SB coolers around there. I recommend the one on the bottom, refer to Terrence J's review at the bottom. Since the cooler is passive it will make NO noise. BTW, if you want you can add a 80mm fan.

http://www.ncix.com/products/index.p...e=THERMALRIGHT
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2008, 03:57 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Yea.. I was thinking about that one too. I'm probable going to add an AC fan.. 16Db.. If its too loud, i'll just undervolt it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2008, 04:04 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Ohh and I've been looking at Xtreme Systems lately and I saw some pics of people's WBs and res and stuff all messed up because they did not flush out their rads, more specifically, the PA120.3. Would the same happen with a MCR220?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2008, 04:14 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 144
Default Reply

Yes every rad should be flushed with distilled water or hot water before putting it in a loop.

PS. I've been looking on XS too.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2008, 05:29 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

AWWW... Thats soo much more work.. hehe. Hot water as in like.. boiling non distilled water right?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2008, 05:57 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 144
Default Reply

Ya, just non-distilled will do the trick. Well sure it's tough, but it's worth it once you get those super overclocks and lower temps.

"Life is tough and then you die." My Math teacher
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 15, 2008, 06:36 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Hehe.. Good point...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes