Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2008, 04:03 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default Two Rads?

Hi.. I'm just about to make a large purchase on water cooling parts.. I have an extra MCR220 lying around.. I was thinking of adding it to my loop.. Will there be a big performance increase if I have two MCR220s in my loop, cooling my GPU and CPU? And, I was also wondering.. Is it possible to fit an MCR220 at the top of a CM 690 without having to do any mods to the case? (IE. rad inside, fans outside(pulling) )
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2008, 04:36 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,735
Default

What are you planning to cool? If anything, it cant hurt your performance. The MCR's are very free flowing, and wont really hurt your flow at all.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2008, 04:50 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I had a PA 120.3 and a mcr360 on a loop once. Granted, the tubing was pretty long since the rad were opposite of my case (maybe my pump was pushed to the limit), but the temp gain where not that amazing. But there is no point in having a rad sitting in your house doing nothing, no ? put two in the loop !
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2008, 04:56 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Well.. Two rads it is then.. the only downside is that I gotta mod my case to fit the second rad externally.. Anyways, can I fit a rad at the top of a CM 690 in the part that your suppose to be able to fit 2 fans?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2008, 05:00 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

you could also use the rad rack from swiftech ? I used one to barck mount it on my antec 900 and worked pretty good.

here is the link :

http://www.ncix.com/products/index.p...cture=Swiftech

I got one sitting in my room doing absolutely nothing, if you ever want it maybe we could arrange something
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....

Last edited by matsta31; June 10, 2008 at 05:01 PM. Reason: major typos.....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2008, 06:02 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

You mean the radbox.. I got one lying around, so its fine.. But if I do need anything..
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2008, 06:08 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

I was also thinking.. If I have my rad outside, would the fans be able to get to my fan controller, which is all the way on the other side of the case, or is there some sort of extension wire I can buy?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2008, 06:28 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

there is always the possibilities to plug it into your mobo. But if not there is lots of cable extension available, have a look at this company you could find what you need, I did...

StarTech.com - Making hard-to-find easy! Computer Parts, Cables, A/V and Server management
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2008, 06:40 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

But the point is, I want all my fans plugged into a fan controller because when I am playing games, I can turn all the fans up.. and while I'm surfing the net, I can turn the fans down.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2008, 08:45 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,735
Default

I use startech like crazy, and sell them like crazy. But, I always make my own fan and power extension cables. It is relatively easy if you have a soldering iron.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes