Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2014, 09:26 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Brampton
Posts: 491

My System Specs

Default Unable to read RPM's on MCP35x2

Hey guys/gals

Im having issues with my pump. For the last few days, my RPM readings have been wonky. Most times it will show up and i can read the RPM's, but occasionally it'll drop out - AI Suite, Openhardware monitor and the BIOS will report that its ZERO.

Currently the pump is connected to the CPU_FAN header.

So i started troubleshooting:

- Switched the connections to OPT_FAN. Still ZERO RPM (Both on BIOS and AI Suite).
- Plugged a stock corsair fans to CPU_FAN and OPT_FAN. I can read its RPM (Both on BIOS and AI Suite).
- Plugged another fan to both headers, i can read its RPM (Both on BIOS and AI Suite).
- I unplugged the pump and let it run on the 4-pin molex. I can feel the pump vibrating and goes to full speed.
- I plugged it again on either PWM header - and i can feel the pump slowing down. I unplugged it again, and i feel it running full speed.

So i know the pump is working. I also downloaded Speed fan and it reports ZERO rpm.

Is my pump dying?
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Caselab SMA8, Swiffy MCP35x2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, EK XTX 120 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.5 Ghz, 16GB F3-12800CL9-4GBXL, Asus Ramp IV Ext, (2) XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Tosh HD, EVGA G2 1300 PSU, Win 10 Pro

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ 4.0 Ghz, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Asus 290, 500 GB WD Black, (4) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Tosh HD, (1) 2 TB Sammy F4, (1) 5 TB Tosh HD, Enthoo Primo, XSPC 480, 240 HWL GTS, Corsair HX620, Win 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2014, 10:02 PM
Bungwirez's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 475

My System Specs

Default

just a thought, maybe solder on the tachometer wire at the PCB is fried...
I've had this pump overheat and the PCB melt, particularly in a dual DDC config.
__________________
I'm Bungz. mostly I bung things up. sometimes I play a doctor on TV.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2014, 10:02 AM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Brampton
Posts: 491

My System Specs

Default

Eh most likely.

I already contacted swiftech about it. It seems like i have to warranty my pump to get it working again.

Thanks!
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Caselab SMA8, Swiffy MCP35x2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, EK XTX 120 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.5 Ghz, 16GB F3-12800CL9-4GBXL, Asus Ramp IV Ext, (2) XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Tosh HD, EVGA G2 1300 PSU, Win 10 Pro

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ 4.0 Ghz, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Asus 290, 500 GB WD Black, (4) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Tosh HD, (1) 2 TB Sammy F4, (1) 5 TB Tosh HD, Enthoo Primo, XSPC 480, 240 HWL GTS, Corsair HX620, Win 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
unable to do 1080P from PC on my TV Alpine Display Units 6 September 17, 2013 05:38 AM
Unable to acccess Google? Lpfan4ever Off Topic 12 August 12, 2009 08:21 PM
unable to OC BrokenHalo83 Troubleshooting 8 April 6, 2009 11:09 AM
Problem trying to get 'Read Only' file not Read only! bushwickbill Troubleshooting 5 August 10, 2008 12:41 AM
Unable to overclock Computergeek Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 July 11, 2008 04:17 PM