Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2014, 09:26 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default Unable to read RPM's on MCP35x2

Hey guys/gals

Im having issues with my pump. For the last few days, my RPM readings have been wonky. Most times it will show up and i can read the RPM's, but occasionally it'll drop out - AI Suite, Openhardware monitor and the BIOS will report that its ZERO.

Currently the pump is connected to the CPU_FAN header.

So i started troubleshooting:

- Switched the connections to OPT_FAN. Still ZERO RPM (Both on BIOS and AI Suite).
- Plugged a stock corsair fans to CPU_FAN and OPT_FAN. I can read its RPM (Both on BIOS and AI Suite).
- Plugged another fan to both headers, i can read its RPM (Both on BIOS and AI Suite).
- I unplugged the pump and let it run on the 4-pin molex. I can feel the pump vibrating and goes to full speed.
- I plugged it again on either PWM header - and i can feel the pump slowing down. I unplugged it again, and i feel it running full speed.

So i know the pump is working. I also downloaded Speed fan and it reports ZERO rpm.

Is my pump dying?
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2014, 10:02 PM
Bungwirez's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 449

My System Specs

Default

just a thought, maybe solder on the tachometer wire at the PCB is fried...
I've had this pump overheat and the PCB melt, particularly in a dual DDC config.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2014, 10:02 AM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Eh most likely.

I already contacted swiftech about it. It seems like i have to warranty my pump to get it working again.

Thanks!
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
unable to do 1080P from PC on my TV Alpine Display Units 6 September 17, 2013 05:38 AM
Unable to acccess Google? Lpfan4ever Off Topic 12 August 12, 2009 08:21 PM
unable to OC BrokenHalo83 Troubleshooting 8 April 6, 2009 11:09 AM
Problem trying to get 'Read Only' file not Read only! bushwickbill Troubleshooting 5 August 10, 2008 12:41 AM
Unable to overclock Computergeek Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 July 11, 2008 04:17 PM