Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2013, 03:17 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,375

My System Specs

Default need input broken pump? Daz?

So a friend of mine who's been away from water cooling for quite some time is in the process of building a new setup and this happened:



Is there an easy fix for this short of replacing the pump? this pump DazMode STORM D5 STRONG 8-24V Pump in the corresponding XSPC resi/pump dual bay unit. I'm outta town working and have been trying to coach him through this a little bit via the internet and phone.

any input on this would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.

Last edited by clshades; April 9, 2013 at 03:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2013, 03:26 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,375

My System Specs

Default

I think this thing just slides over the pump if i'm not mistaken...
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2013, 03:39 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,075

My System Specs

Default

Yes, that ring just slides over the pump. He might be able to RMA it to Daz/XSPC as that should not happen, it had a crack or manufacturing defect to snap like that.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2013, 03:49 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,375

My System Specs

Default

I have the same units but I couldn't remember if that collar came with the pump or the resi. I'm hoping Daz can help out with this obviously...
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2013, 04:03 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

JUST cut 1/4 alu plate 1 big hole for motor that fits snug and not bigger than 0-ring shoulder and 4 screw holes
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2013, 04:09 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,375

My System Specs

Default

I was kinda thinkin the same Kapt... I only know one person with the tools to do that tho.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2013, 04:12 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Yes, that ring just slides over the pump. He might be able to RMA it to Daz/XSPC as that should not happen, it had a crack or manufacturing defect to snap like that.
its call over torque for mount is flat to pump body

you just need thickness of 0-ring and shoulder thickness GAP between mount to pump body

no more then a full turn of screw once all 3 are in contact (mount/0-ring/body)

or just add washers between body & mount, lets say take 5 washers= shoulder&0-ring .....use 4 washers
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2013, 04:18 PM
Bloodystumps's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uxbridge
Posts: 229

My System Specs

Default

I'm going to have to disagree with you KaptCrunch I would think that is more of a defect then over torquing, had it been over torqued it would have cracked at the screw unless there was something causing the mounting ring to be high in the middle like that..
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2013, 04:21 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,375

My System Specs

Default

It's pretty hard to over torque that collar without blowing out the threads in the acrylic I agree.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2013, 04:26 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodystumps View Post
I'm going to have to disagree with you KaptCrunch I would think that is more of a defect then over torquing, had it been over torqued it would have cracked at the screw unless there was something causing the mounting ring to be high in the middle like that..

unless mount has a recessed spot on one side of mount

installer used wrong side of mount
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] A Watercooling pump or pump res combo. Soullessone21 Buy/Sell & Trade 3 October 21, 2012 06:24 PM
GPU broken... Josef Troubleshooting 16 March 30, 2011 09:08 AM
[WTB] broken/damaged PS3 CMetaphor Buy/Sell & Trade 12 July 28, 2009 01:17 PM
what do you do if your car is broken into? CTA Off Topic 31 March 1, 2009 11:17 AM
My dog is broken Phobia Off Topic 11 January 20, 2009 11:47 PM