Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2013, 10:48 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

It looks to me like your thermal pads are too thick, causing poor contact on the GPU.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2013, 11:21 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,924
Default

check with pads on and nothing on gpu, have a little ball 1/4" of plastercine on gpu then place WB on top with enough pressure to level thermal pads on ram,

remove WB an see how flat is Ball

this will give idea how much space and thick should thermal pads be
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2013, 12:10 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LegendMask View Post
I added more paste this time, and tested it. I guess I had put very very thin layer the first time.

test result with a bit more thermal paste





gonna re-apply the thermal paste again tonight, but a bit little than the one in the test lol
Holy shit that is WAY to much thermal paste. You should need that much at all. Essentially what you are doing is trying to fill a 1/8" void with thermal paste to make up for lack of the contact.

I still agree on your thermal pads being to thick preventing the block from creating proper contact.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2013, 12:12 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,924
Default

save the paste and use the thermal pad on gpu j/k

add a copper sheet if bent on keeping thermal pad @ current thickness
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2013, 12:47 PM
LegendMask's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 106

My System Specs

Default

Im not planning to add that much ofcourse, as it turned out to be way too much, which makes me think maybe I put very very thin layer the first time.

You guys got some really good ideas, however I dont have the proper tools to cut my thermal pad, or copper sheet. Im gonna try to check some stores on my way home though.
__________________
Earth is Full, GO Home!!

eBay: kalsharabi - HeatWare: LegendMask - HWC: LegendMask
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2013, 12:54 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

Nope, what we're saying is that the pads are too thick. They are 1.0 mm or 1.5mm where they should be .5mm. Order some thinner stuff, cut to size with scissors.

Which block do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2013, 12:59 PM
LegendMask's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 106

My System Specs

Default

I got the xspc razor ver2, and using it on 680 4gb with backplate. I emailed xs-pc few days ago. And they told me I only have to change different screws size. 8mm instead of 6mm because of the backplate.
__________________
Earth is Full, GO Home!!

eBay: kalsharabi - HeatWare: LegendMask - HWC: LegendMask
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2013, 05:08 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,924
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LegendMask View Post
Im not planning to add that much ofcourse, as it turned out to be way too much, which makes me think maybe I put very very thin layer the first time.

You guys got some really good ideas, however I dont have the proper tools to cut my thermal pad, or copper sheet. Im gonna try to check some stores on my way home though.
A GOOD PAIR OF SISSORS will cut length x width of copper but thickness of thermal pad not
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2013, 06:04 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,924
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LegendMask View Post
I got the xspc razor ver2, and using it on 680 4gb with backplate. I emailed xs-pc few days ago. And they told me I only have to change different screws size. 8mm instead of 6mm because of the backplate.
yes for mounting back cover longer screws but they have nothing to do with gpu mounting

its from the thread boss of WB where it meets PCB is what were'er talking about

sounds to me RMA for WB its not calculated proper for thermal pads


get a flash light , with no pads or paste on card/block rest the thread bosses on PCB and shine

light on ram , gpu ...now if there is space between thread bosses means you got lots of load

pressure on card

what i'm saying is the ram pads can vari the clearance on gpu area

and the thread bossed play another part
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2013, 06:14 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,584
Default

If the screws were too long to mount your card would flop around.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti unstable Grennum Troubleshooting 14 June 11, 2011 12:15 PM
Unstable i7 920 @ stock speed... Charloz24 Troubleshooting 15 April 16, 2010 07:42 AM
Once stable OC is now unstable? Fenrise Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 September 2, 2009 03:49 PM
Unstable i7 920 System NightRain CPU's and Motherboards 2 April 9, 2009 06:54 PM
BIOSHOCK PC - An Unstable P.O.C. ? DarKStar Troubleshooting 8 July 30, 2008 08:27 PM