Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2013, 09:48 PM
LegendMask's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 106

My System Specs

Default

OK Guys, got my system running now, and bleeded all the bubbles I could get out of it.

fired my PC and quick OC on my CPU for a quick test on CPU and GPU for temperature, and the results are




Will drain the loop, next week and check the GPU Block and do a proper filling and bleeding.
__________________
Earth is Full, GO Home!!

eBay: kalsharabi - HeatWare: LegendMask - HWC: LegendMask
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2013, 10:14 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,919
Default

wow 80 on gpu not good at all must be the mounting or forgot to remove film off WB

glad you got the loop burp'd
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2013, 10:17 PM
LegendMask's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 106

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
wow 80 on gpu not good at all must be the mounting or forgot to remove film off WB

glad you got the loop burp'd
it was a used GPU block, so for sure there was no film on it. the CPU though seems ok. It might be a bad mounting on the GPU part.

Thanks a lot for the help buddy, you did a huge help for me thanks

thanks thanks thanks thanks thanks a lot.
__________________
Earth is Full, GO Home!!

eBay: kalsharabi - HeatWare: LegendMask - HWC: LegendMask
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2013, 06:12 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,355

My System Specs

Default

I wouldnt be running that pump on 1 dude... its too low.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2013, 07:04 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clshades View Post
I wouldnt be running that pump on 1 dude... its too low.
for priming loop/pump you want it on the slowest speed so not to kill the ceramic bearings in pump

I find after primed 3-4 a good setting
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2013, 08:35 AM
LegendMask's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 106

My System Specs

Default

I was running it on (3) after putting the loop on the run.

OK guys, I drained my loop, first thing in the morning, and after taking the GPU out, as I was expecting ...ummm... will check the pictures




I dont know if its the thermal paste was little (which I doubt it), or I have the wrong screws size, because I have tighten the screws all the way down I even pushed it a little bit hard.
__________________
Earth is Full, GO Home!!

eBay: kalsharabi - HeatWare: LegendMask - HWC: LegendMask
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2013, 08:47 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,919
Default

looks need a copper shim .005 - .010 inch for thermal pads are too thick on ram, vrs

get yourself a dial vernier to check clearances

Attached Images
 

Last edited by KaptCrunch; April 1, 2013 at 09:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2013, 09:01 AM
LegendMask's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 106

My System Specs

Default

but the thermal pads are the ones that came with the block, the previous owner even PM'd me telling me he was using it with no issue, and his load temp was 40C, when he saw my thread.

Im gonna try to add more paste this time, and check it if its enough before putting the gpu back in the loop.

one more thing, Im gonna use the same tubes, I dont think I have to replace them dont I? and just gonna get distilled water this time, while I search for killer coil.

has anyone tried the killer coil from dazmode? Im afraid its too small that it might get sucked in the loop/pump cuz Im using res and pump combo from XSPC 5.25 bay. I have read some horror stories about it.
__________________
Earth is Full, GO Home!!

eBay: kalsharabi - HeatWare: LegendMask - HWC: LegendMask
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2013, 09:16 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,919
Default

possible that your gpu is thinner then previous owner
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2013, 10:32 AM
LegendMask's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 106

My System Specs

Default

I added more paste this time, and tested it. I guess I had put very very thin layer the first time.

test result with a bit more thermal paste





gonna re-apply the thermal paste again tonight, but a bit little than the one in the test lol
__________________
Earth is Full, GO Home!!

eBay: kalsharabi - HeatWare: LegendMask - HWC: LegendMask
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti unstable Grennum Troubleshooting 14 June 11, 2011 12:15 PM
Unstable i7 920 @ stock speed... Charloz24 Troubleshooting 15 April 16, 2010 07:42 AM
Once stable OC is now unstable? Fenrise Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 September 2, 2009 03:49 PM
Unstable i7 920 System NightRain CPU's and Motherboards 2 April 9, 2009 06:54 PM
BIOSHOCK PC - An Unstable P.O.C. ? DarKStar Troubleshooting 8 July 30, 2008 08:27 PM