Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2013, 09:25 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default Does anyone else hate draining their WC loops?

I have to get all my systems apart and gone today but Draining my main rigs look is making me procrastinate so bad.

Wanted to know if I was just crazy or is more people out there the same way.

PS the Seidon 240m is next to impossible to mount in most my cases :S:(
__________________
Follow us on facebook at https://www.facebook.com/realhardwarereviews?ref=hl
Site and Forum online
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php
Contests will be done on there from now on :)
http://realhardwarereviews.com/
Always up for a Beer in Calgary or Area

“Two possibilities exist: either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying.”
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2013, 09:40 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,950

My System Specs

Default

Have to drain my loop today. However w/ my bench it really is easy and hassle free. I am a big fan of drain plugs in easy accessible locations.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2013, 10:19 AM
LegendMask's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 108

My System Specs

Default

by the end of next week I should start my first WC Build, and draining port is gonna be on the MENU I just hope I wont screw it up.
__________________
Earth is Full, GO Home!!

eBay: kalsharabi - HeatWare: LegendMask - HWC: LegendMask
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2013, 10:43 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

easy Soullessone21

large catheter syringe with hose on end to suck the fluid out

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2013, 10:57 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 25
Default

One of my rads is the highest component, so I have to take everythign out to refill.

Oh yeah, no res either, so I put the liquid in using a syringe through the bleed screwhole in my PA 120.2.
__________________
i7 3770K, 4.7GHz at 1.33V, ASROCK Z77 Extreme4, 2X4GB Patriot Viper Black Mamba DDR3 1600, GTX 590, 2 Corsair Force 3 120GB SSDs RAID 0,2 Barracuda 7200.10 500GB, Barracuda 7200.11 1000GB Back Ups, OCZ ZX 1250W, Z-5500s, LG Blu Ray Player/DVD Burner, Windows 7 X64 Pro, HAF X. Vision Quest 24" LCD, Optoma H66 Projector
Cooling: TC PA120.2 GT AP15 in push, DDC 3.25/XSPC Res top, EK Supremacy, XSPC Razor, Coolgate CG-240 Swiftech Helix in push/pull, MCP35X

Last edited by lowfat; March 24, 2013 at 11:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2013, 12:47 PM
Astaroth's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 164

My System Specs

Default

Only drain when I get the upgrade itch or adjust my loop. Drain ball valve at the lowest point in my loop does the trick. I only ever use distilled so I don't have to worry about anything getting stained. I use wax paper to prevent water from getting anywhere inside my case. Release the valve and let the good times roll.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2013, 12:58 PM
Bloodystumps's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uxbridge
Posts: 229

My System Specs

Default

I don't mind it only takes less then 5 minutes on my gaming rig to drain and refill and maybe another 2 minutes to bleed.... no drain ports just a external 500ml res... HTPC can be a little more of a process but still less then a 20 minute procedure and I just put a drain in that one....

Hopefully I can keep the simplicity in tact on my gaming rig once I change everything up, well if I ever change it up I need a couple of things and don't want to pay brokerage fees and Daz only stocks EK junk
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2013, 09:48 PM
dustin1706's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 629

My System Specs

Default

I don't have any drain plugs/ports on either loop. I just pop a hose out of a fitting and hold a large cup under the fitting and hose. Takes longer to unhook all the rear cables and put the pc on a table than it does to drain.
__________________
Rig1 in "My System Specs"
Rig2: Q6600, P5DN-D, GTX650, 4GB HyperX, LG BD drive, TT armor case, ek supreme HF, 655 pump, XP
Dell XPS17 - i7 2820QM, 8GB ram, 1920x1080, BluRay, GT555m 3GB, 240gb Neutron GTX, 640GB Seagate, Win7 64
Server - i5 3450, Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe, 4GB DDR3, LSI MegaRAID 9240-8I, OCZ Vertex 4 120GB, 2x SG Barracuda 3TB(RAID1), 2x WD green 2TB(RAID1), Fractal Design Array R2, WHS 2011
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2013, 07:35 PM
mataribot's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 77
Default

I would rather drain than fill. Just use a squeeze bottle such as a dish soap bottle and attach a small piece of hose attached to it. Squeeze the bottle, place the hose in the reservoir, and slowly let go... I use this method to drain part of my loop to add new blocks. Yes I wm that lazy
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2013, 09:12 AM
lootbag's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 30

My System Specs

Default

Interesting technique mataribot haha!
Going to try that one day.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rads and Loops on the U2-UFO nasrott Water Cooling 5 February 10, 2013 04:15 AM
The cause of the GUM in our loops Lanboy Water Cooling 14 June 12, 2011 06:13 AM
Two Loops? Infiniti Water Cooling 10 June 16, 2008 09:32 AM
Best Way of Draining my Loop? Phobia Water Cooling 4 June 9, 2008 05:39 PM
Fruit Loops r00tman CPU's and Motherboards 13 May 4, 2007 07:47 AM