Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2013, 08:39 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bristol Quebec
Posts: 144

My System Specs

Default cheap hose

im looking to run some rads in my cold storage, but i do not want to spend the 2.25 price tag. any ideas of some good but cheap hose. found say in the ottawa area.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2013, 10:16 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,367

My System Specs

Default

I tried the cheap way and as soon as I fired up my pump the hose went flat which made it so that very very little water movement , I am not sure where you can find cheap hose just make sure that it is thick enough so you don't run into what happened to me.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2013, 07:23 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,386

My System Specs

Default

use some 1/2" pvc with a couple glued tubing connectors. You could also use Pex which can be purchased in straight lengths (not rolls) Wholesellers are cheaper than the hardware store too. Any plumbing shop will have this stuff and the fittings you need too. Pex is probably the cheapest... if you running those lengths reasonably parallel from the pump you shouldn't suffer too much restriction... if it's a long run you might wanna put another pump in series anywhere along the run to get your flow rate back up.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2013, 07:22 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

other is pump location and height/radius of loop ? do not excede pump head rating

if do .....no flow

lets say pump has 10ft head

and cold room is in basement (8ft ceiling) and computer next floor up on desk (3ft)

so thats 11ft no flow

Last edited by KaptCrunch; March 15, 2013 at 07:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2013, 07:34 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

same as linar if were on same floor

so would need second pump along loop before 10ft head mark
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2013, 07:54 AM
Hooded's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bowmanville,Ontario
Posts: 168

My System Specs

Default

Cheap Tubing Watts | SBVKG10 Tubing 5/8 Inch OD X 3/8 ID | Home Depot Canada
It aint pretty but it will work just fine.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2013, 08:03 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hooded View Post
Cheap Tubing Watts | SBVKG10 Tubing 5/8 Inch OD X 3/8 ID | Home Depot Canada
It aint pretty but it will work just fine.


use a filter same with PVC tubing
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2013, 08:22 AM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,211

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
other is pump location and height/radius of loop ? do not excede pump head rating

if do .....no flow

lets say pump has 10ft head

and cold room is in basement (8ft ceiling) and computer next floor up on desk (3ft)

so thats 11ft no flow
Shouldn't apply, since it's a closed system. Theres's the same amount of water going 'down' as there is going 'up'. The weight of the water going 'down' cancels out the weight of the water going UP, therefore head calculations don't figure into it. The only thing the pump has to overcome is the friction of the water against the tubing walls, and the pressure created by the blocks.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2013, 08:29 AM
Hooded's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bowmanville,Ontario
Posts: 168

My System Specs

Default

I can't see any reason why a filter would be required with the tube I've posted. I've used this type of tube in many industrial applications including filtering oil from reservoirs to very low ppm counts, and running detergent oils through pressure washers for cleaning gearboxes and other large machinery . That tells me the tube is not going to being deteriorating running a liquid cooling solution. At lest none I've heard of.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2013, 09:06 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

The only cheap hoes you will find on here is Peri's mom... oh hose, check the FS put a WTB you know the normal stuff I got lots kicking around I think:S
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Swiftech hose clamps... freeloader1969 Buy/Sell & Trade 5 June 4, 2010 05:30 AM
Hose staining? frosty Water Cooling 14 January 25, 2010 09:54 PM
How do you guys cut your hose? rai_polo Water Cooling 30 November 1, 2009 11:51 PM
wormdrive hose clamps nikitos Water Cooling 6 June 19, 2008 11:16 PM