Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2013, 06:43 PM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Default why oh why do they use 3/8" barbs on the Maximus V

Decided to go water for nostalgia and have vested $$ on 1/2 from previous builds. Now this Asus Max V Formula use 3/8" barbs that are not even removable - go figure. I'm not going to drill, tap a new barb since this will kill the warranty so I have only two options, use a piece of 3/8" tubing then a 1/2" over it for a fit or an adapter.

Has anyone heard of a 3/8" barb to 1/2" adapter ?
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2013, 06:57 PM
Bloodystumps's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uxbridge
Posts: 229

My System Specs

Default

that sucks..... you think they would have made them G1/4 .

Dazmode does have reducers
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2013, 07:35 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,412

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark View Post
Decided to go water for nostalgia and have vested $$ on 1/2 from previous builds. Now this Asus Max V Formula use 3/8" barbs that are not even removable - go figure. I'm not going to drill, tap a new barb since this will kill the warranty so I have only two options, use a piece of 3/8" tubing then a 1/2" over it for a fit or an adapter.

Has anyone heard of a 3/8" barb to 1/2" adapter ?
How are you going to setup your loop? For just the physical connection (not completely sure what effect restricting only a portion of the loop to 3/8 tubing will have) all you'll need is two more 3/8' barbs for whatever components are upstream/downstream from the chipset block.

Another solution would be a single pump / dual loop 5 1/4 bay res like the primochill I have on my Lvl10 GT. You'd still need a couple of 3/8" barbs for the chipset loop, but the rest of the loop could then run off of your 1/2" setup.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2013, 07:35 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

PLASTIC BARBED FITTINGS

go to your local place hardware store they should have some.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2013, 08:10 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yycraven View Post
PLASTIC BARBED FITTINGS

go to your local place hardware store they should have some.
No No , get the metal one from Daz, those plastics one are to restrictive
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2013, 08:55 PM
turtletrax's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Not in PPC's pocket.
Posts: 538

My System Specs

Default

Been playing with my MVF and have seen little reason to use them. It pull so little the VRM doesnt seem to heat up. I just left the plugs on them and left it aircooled. One thing you might consider is using branches instead of going direct. I am sure it doesnt take much flow to keep something like that cool.
__________________
"The thing about internet quotes is you can not confirm their validity." - Abraham Lincoln.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2013, 04:19 PM
Astaroth's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 163

My System Specs

Default

I would just run a second loop with a dinky alphacool DC-LT res combo and hook a 120mm rad up to it. Pricier solution, but you avoid mismatched tubing.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2013, 08:42 AM
mchutch's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NW Ontario
Posts: 433

My System Specs

Default

Totally agree with sswilson, having some 3/8 and some 1/2 in the same loop isn't a big deal.

Dazmode has the 3/8" to 1/2" tubing adapter so you can get off the 3/8 right away.

I'd rather keep my warranty.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2013, 09:38 AM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Default

I'll just get a piece of 3/8" tubing and jam it in.
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2013, 09:51 AM
Bungwirez's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 447

My System Specs

Default

#Jam-on-gunna-sockit-to-me
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] 3/8" Barbs & 5/8" Clamps (Need ASAP) Insomnia9669 Buy/Sell & Trade 6 November 2, 2012 03:52 AM
[WTB] 1/2" ID 3/4" OD fittings/barbs asap, vancouver area Mekaw Buy/Sell & Trade 2 February 12, 2011 09:16 AM
[WTB] G1/4 1/4" Dia. barbs WolfBane Buy/Sell & Trade 12 September 18, 2009 08:31 PM
[WTB] 1/4 barbs for watercooling (1/2" ID) Toronto122 Buy/Sell & Trade 5 February 24, 2009 04:48 PM
WTB: 2 x Thermochill 1/2" barbs ASAP! Apollo4g Buy/Sell & Trade 9 September 17, 2008 05:22 AM