Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2012, 04:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 43

My System Specs

Default

All good things in time. That was just the clearest picture I took so far. And yes I might turn the rad around so the ports are on the bottom. There is just little clearance for fittings if I do that.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2012, 04:50 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 43

My System Specs

Default

Dammit now you've got me thinking how to change it again. But not until after the 5x exp thing on World of tanks is done.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2012, 05:59 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mnemonicman View Post
All good things in time. That was just the clearest picture I took so far. And yes I might turn the rad around so the ports are on the bottom. There is just little clearance for fittings if I do that.
doing that will create an air trap with rad ports on bottom

with them on top it will allow air to escape
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2012, 06:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 43

My System Specs

Default

Dammed if I do dammed if I don't. Ok if I go pump> 120rad> gpu> cpu> 360rad>res mounted under or where two fans are mounted at the top of the case. How about that? It puts the res at the top where air should go anyways and might make it easier to drain if I turn case upside down. And maybe to simplify it further I could remove the 120rad.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2012, 07:39 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Well, base on that pic - i would move the 120 rad to the back. And use it as either an intake or exhaust. And use the fan on the bottom as an intake or exhaust.

So if you have 120 rad in the back, your setup would be res>pump>GPU>120>CPU>360>then res.
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2012, 10:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 43

My System Specs

Default


Yeah the flash on my camera washed out the cpu block a lot but you can see the loop going from the bottom rad to the res to the pump to the front rad. Performance wise it's doing quite well. But once I get enough time to disassemble this mess I'll see if I can attach the res mount under the top fans and decide whether I really need the 120mm rad. A 360mm rad should be enough for a i7 3820 and a 7970. Or I can find where I put that little swiftech mini res. It could fit almost anywhere.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2012, 11:09 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,635
Default

I don't have time now.. but give me a day or two.. You REALLY need to redo that loop as you have a lot of restrictions and its setup really bad.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old December 25, 2012, 09:46 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 43

My System Specs

Default

Well wish me luck and more importantly patience. This time I will have the beer after and not before I work on this. I would like to put the res outside the case but the original idea was to keep the case looking stock on the outside. Next build I can make flashy with fans everywhere and dual 480 rads.

Last edited by Mnemonicman; December 25, 2012 at 10:50 AM. Reason: just 'cause
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2012, 10:00 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default cavitation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mnemonicman View Post
i see you having issues or your adding Beer to loop ?

are your hearing marble's when pump operating

pinch the line from pump to rad (pump outlet) not fully

does sound stop ? or bubbles go away

note: have loop set-up on table not MB
when doing this for this puts pressure on whole loop an may pop a hose off
if not secured good

Last edited by KaptCrunch; December 26, 2012 at 10:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2012, 11:31 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 43

My System Specs

Default

Haha no beer in the loop. The problem was the beer in me. It was very good beer. No I've redone the loop so the res is mounted under the top two fans. The ports on the rad are still higher than the res so I will be tipping the case to move the air bubbles out. Had a bit of a leak down by the pump. Faulty 90 degree fitting. Fourth one so far. Replaced that and all is good so far.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reservoirs/Pumps: Need a little bit of help... JORD4N Water Cooling 3 March 10, 2011 09:38 PM
Anybody tried Danger Den pumps? Dazmode Water Cooling 21 July 12, 2009 03:50 PM
New DD pumps @ NCIX Cptn Vortex Water Cooling 20 September 4, 2008 07:20 PM
2 pumps ? Wasza Water Cooling 10 December 13, 2007 10:17 AM