Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2012, 06:34 AM
shabba100's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Brampton
Posts: 7

My System Specs

Default save CPU

Hello all, I've been running my liquid cooling system over a year now, it just occur to me that if my pump should ever stop working, i wouldn't know or maybe find out when itís too late. Does anyone have any advice can pass along so i can improve upon my system and maybe save me a CPU in the long run, please it would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2012, 06:40 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,601

My System Specs

Default

You could use a program (if you don't mind one running the background) that monitors temps and will give you an alert if it exceeds the value of your choosing. I don't use it consistently, but I have ASUS PC Probe and I know it has that functionality...I am sure there are other options as well.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, i5 3570K with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb 1600mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2012, 07:05 AM
Bloodystumps's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Uxbridge
Posts: 229

My System Specs

Default

If your pump has a tech wire you should have that on the mobo header or maybe a fan controller so that IF it does stop you get a warning .

I soldered a tech wire on to my D5 and plugged it into the MOBO
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2012, 10:57 AM
shabba100's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Brampton
Posts: 7

My System Specs

Default

thank you all, i will check to see if that wire is there if and look to to a program. by the way is that program call ASUS PC Probe?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2012, 11:59 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,601

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shabba100 View Post
thank you all, i will check to see if that wire is there if and look to to a program. by the way is that program call ASUS PC Probe?
If I recall correctly yes...I am not on my desktop right now, so I cannot confirm.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, i5 3570K with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb 1600mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2012, 01:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 36
Default

surprised it would still work after pump fails...

my nephews machine had an intel stock air cooler and it would start up but immediately shut down....after looking inside the case discovered that the push pins? on the corner of the cooler wasnt attached to the mb therefore it wasnt touching the cpu and the cpu would overheat....
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2012, 01:57 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,223

My System Specs

Default

By rights, the thermal protection of the CPU should kick in before any real damage is done to the CPU. There should also be a setting in bios for both fan RPM (for the tach connection) and/or a thermal threshhold setting which will turn off the PC above a certain temp.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2012, 06:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 178
Default

I forgot to plug my pump in several times while tinkering with my PC before. The computer ran for less than a minute before it shut off itself. Like a moron, I powered it up again, only for it to do the same thing again, and then I realized my pump wasn't plugged in.

So thermal protection will kick in if your pump does not run, and you don't have to worry about it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade or Save Stukka New Builds 16 August 19, 2012 02:11 AM
Save the dog or Save the human great_big_abyss Off Topic 101 July 18, 2012 12:18 PM
How to save our planet? Save the Sharks! Cptn Vortex Off Topic 9 June 29, 2012 12:49 PM
Trying to save my motherboard -- what is this? murphyslaw Troubleshooting 13 July 25, 2011 06:57 PM