Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2012, 07:22 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Default Is this enough ?

Hey everyone! I've decided to watercool my system and after some research, I've came up with some questions. But first, what I want is to watercool my 3770k and 2x670. So I found this XSPC kit ( XSPC Raystorm D5 RX360 CPU Water Cooling Kit : D5 RX Series Kit |Specialtech UK Water Cooling Shop ) but I don't know if it is enough. Here are the questions:
- Is the pump strong enough to handle all the components? or would it be better to have a slower pump, but with an extra rad?
- Is there anything else missing in that kit that I need to buy separately?

Also I will be leak testing it first outside of my case. Do you think its possible to mount it on the case without having to drain the water, unmount everything, and then mount again inside the case?

thanks for the help guys,
r3uz0r
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2012, 07:32 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,916

My System Specs

Default

A 3x120 will be sufficient for such a low wattage system. IB and Kepler really don't throw a whole lot of heat.

That pump is definitely strong enough. It doesn't sound like the 'Vario' version though, so you won't be able to decrease the pump speed easily. If noise is a concern, I would look in to this.

It looks like the kit is rather complete. I would look in to other brands of tubing though. From what I've seen the XSPC tubing turns brown after a short while.

No. After your leak test you will need to disassemble the loop before putting it in the case. I would suggest going a leak test in the case as well. Just w/o any power to the motherboard and devices. The only thing that should have power is the pump. Let it run for a few hours. When the loop is bleed and you are sure there are no leaks, then power it on.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2012, 11:28 AM
Keltron 3030's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mt. Pearl, Newfoundland
Posts: 621

My System Specs

Default

I can tell you that the XSPC tubing turns brown really quickly. Mine changed colour after a couple of months.

What waterblocks are you planning on getting for your 670's?
__________________
FFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUU-
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2012, 11:55 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keltron 3030 View Post
I can tell you that the XSPC tubing turns brown really quickly. Mine changed colour after a couple of months.

What waterblocks are you planning on getting for your 670's?
I will be getting them from evga, since its where I bought the 670. (my version is the 670 ftw, so they have the same pcb as the 680) EVGA | Products

what brands, for the tubes, do you guys recommend?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2012, 02:57 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,916

My System Specs

Default

Duralene is what is generally suggested now. Supposedly it doesn't plasticize like other tubing.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2012, 03:29 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

plus its decently inexpensive.
Get this tubing: Durelene PVC tubing 7/16in. ID 5/8in. OD by Saint-Gobain

It fits very snug on 1/2in barbs without the need of clamps, and imo, looks better than the other sizes (not too big, not too small :))
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2012, 06:20 PM
mataribot's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 77
Default

Since when does Ivy bridge put out low amount of heat?
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...0k,3198-4.html
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2012, 06:54 PM
BigPhatPaulie's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 429

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mataribot View Post
Since when does Ivy bridge put out low amount of heat?
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...0k,3198-4.html
Since you dont need to go above 4.5ghz to be as fast as a 2600k at 4.8?
__________________
FOR PONY..... that is alll
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2012, 08:38 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,916

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mataribot View Post
Since when does Ivy bridge put out low amount of heat?
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...0k,3198-4.html
It puts out tiny amounts of heat. This reason it runs how is due to the poor TIM underneath the heatspreader.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2012, 09:25 PM
mataribot's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 77
Default

Density and the fact that chip is leaky also contribute to the extra heat. Besides, removing the ihs almost always leads to horror stories.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes