Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2012, 01:55 PM
snef's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Moncton, New Brunswick
Posts: 48
Default enough flow for my loop

my question is
after adding component in my loop do will have enough flow?
now i have 1 Gpm (taken from Koolance flow meter)
this is what i have in my loop
it wil be more easy with a pic


Swiftech Apogee HD
Koolance Rampage IV extreme water block
2 x Kollance HD7970 water block in serial
3 x EX360 rad
a lot of 90 degree fiting
a Koolance flow metter
2 x Koolance quick disconnect
on this loop, i have 3.750 LpM (1 GpM) with 2 D5 Vario at speed 5 (in serial)
i will had another HD7970 and 2 x EK Dominator GT water block
do you think my flow will be to low?
if i connect my GPU in Parallel, this will help for having a better flow?
do you think my both pump will be enough???
or its a perfect setup for a pair of DDC 3.25 ?
or i need to do 2 separate loop?
thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2012, 02:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 29
Default

I think your pumps are more then enough for this setup. One pump might be pushing it with 3 Rads and all those components and fittings, but two will for sure be good.

I had my Video Cards in both Serial and Parallel and did not really notice a difference in temps or flow rate.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2012, 02:33 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

Should be fine. So long as the fluid is moving at a decent rate you are good. Nice build by the way.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2012, 04:03 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

Flow rate is hugely overrated. Anything over 0.2 gpm will be fine. I would suggest removing the flow meter though. The Koolance meters have something like a 30% pressure drop.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2012, 07:25 PM
Bungwirez's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 449

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Flow rate is hugely overrated. Anything over 0.2 gpm will be fine. I would suggest removing the flow meter though. The Koolance meters have something like a 30% pressure drop.
the meter itself causes the drop ... or is it just inaccurate reading?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2012, 07:28 PM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

The meter itself I believe.
__________________
Friends don't let friends use onboard video.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2012, 08:14 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keywork View Post
The meter itself I believe.
Correct. They are rather restrictive. But I guess with two pumps he shouldn't ever have a problem with flow rate, even with the flow meter.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flow sensor clshades Water Cooling 2 March 27, 2012 07:24 PM
Flow Rate? MattC Water Cooling 7 August 10, 2011 10:24 PM
Case with best air flow? Quirck Cases 7 May 23, 2011 08:30 PM
Another loop order, single/dual loop thread... turtletrax Water Cooling 8 July 28, 2010 08:40 PM
u2-ufo horizon air flow stormkiller22 Cases 0 March 28, 2008 03:19 PM