Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2008, 08:08 PM
ChuckleBrother's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default Safety Shutoff - GPU

So basically I wanna know if theres a built in and adjustable setting that I can change so my GPU will perform a "Holy Shit" manoever in case it starts getting too hot, and shut off my machine. I know the CPU has one in the BIOS that you can adjust on most motherboards, but I haven't found a thing about the GPU, which will be on the only component cooled by this loop.


Any help is appreciated, google is failing me:(.
__________________
"...you play a mean banjo"
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2008, 08:28 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

Software, not that I know of. But an mCubed T-Balancer can. Although it is kinda expensive.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2008, 08:49 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

I'm not sure it's that big of an issue unless you are doing a volt mod on your card. Most cards won't even come close to the upper thermal limit before crashing the system.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2008, 09:46 AM
ChuckleBrother's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

My GPU is the only thing that will be on my loop, so if the pump dies or something, my card might burn itself to a cinder:(.
__________________
"...you play a mean banjo"
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2008, 10:01 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Look at Rivatuner's "core temperature" setup options I think that it should be able to do it for you.
Granted I have never tried and dont have the time ATM to do so.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton

Last edited by Supergrover; February 8, 2010 at 08:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2008, 10:45 AM
ChuckleBrother's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

I'll take a look at that, thanks.
__________________
"...you play a mean banjo"
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2008, 10:58 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

If you're using a single water pump, many of them (DB-1, MCP-350,MCP-355, etc) come with an rpm output that can be attached a mobo fan header to give a speed signal. Most BIOS's will then let you arrange an auto-shutdown if the "fan" suddenly dies.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2008, 03:34 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MpG View Post
If you're using a single water pump, many of them (DB-1, MCP-350,MCP-355, etc) come with an rpm output that can be attached a mobo fan header to give a speed signal. Most BIOS's will then let you arrange an auto-shutdown if the "fan" suddenly dies.
good however other things can happen like a leak happening. My pump was still pumping, just didn't have any water in it Waterblock still melted.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2008, 06:40 PM
ChuckleBrother's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

Supergrover, what version are you using there? Mine seems to be missing that section, I just dled what I THINK is the latest version.
__________________
"...you play a mean banjo"
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2008, 12:43 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 62
Default

Hey ChuckleBrother,
I used a software called mbm5 (google it) im not sure if its compatible with yours or newer motherboards, but check it out, its similar to the one Supergrover posted. Also your best bet to avoid a situation like that, is by software that lets you control pretty much your pc. Hopefully Supergrover will be able to supply an updated link for the program.


Primu$
__________________
Intel P4 2.0Ghz @ 3.5Ghz ON AIR! >> FTW?!
Heatware

Last edited by Primu$; April 10, 2008 at 12:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes