Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2008, 12:04 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,835
Default filling, bleeding and testing new loop

Hoping to fill and test a new loop assembly-just a straightforward single cpu loop. The trouble is I don't want to turn on the whole system just to get the pump working and to test for leaks. I'm worried that the cpu will overheat as the air is worked out.

Is it a good idea to use another desktop system as a source of power for the pump while leaving the pump in the "other" watercooled system?.

Hope you can help guys, cheers.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2008, 12:23 PM
Cardboard box with DSL's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 170
Default

You could grab a spare power supply and jump it.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2008, 12:30 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,835
Default

yes i had wondered about that-thanks ill try it out. its just as easy though for me to use the spare desktop.

I know its probably a silly question but Im not likely to damage any components in my WC system if I use a power source from outside that WC system to power the pump?
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.

Last edited by magictorch; March 20, 2008 at 12:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2008, 01:26 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,226

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magictorch View Post
yes i had wondered about that-thanks ill try it out. its just as easy though for me to use the spare desktop.

I know its probably a silly question but Im not likely to damage any components in my WC system if I use a power source from outside that WC system to power the pump?
Nope, nothing wrong with running from another system. If you got the 655 pump, the power cable on it is about 20 feet long anywise.... :)
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2008, 01:32 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Don't forget NOT to run the pump dry. Stop it before there is no more liquid at the inlet.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2008, 02:12 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,835
Default ok

Thanks for the help guys! Yes I got the 655 pump with the huge cable.

Just tried filling the loop with distilled water outside the system to see how it "fills" - not very well...haven't tried turning the pump on yet.

Difficult to avoid air pockets with my loop so I'm going to have to be careful with the pump, plus the radiator was like a little volcano and spewed distilled water over the lamb casserole-not too popular now Going to get it running tomorrow...fingers crossed..maybe should have gone with a microres not the integrated.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2008, 02:14 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Just gently rock your computer sideways and forward-back to remove the air bubbles. It will help the filling process.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2008, 02:18 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,835
Default

Ok Ill give that a shot---
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2008, 03:32 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 89
Default

sorry to highjack the thread, but do people leak test with the waterblocks installed on the components or before the installation?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2008, 04:04 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,835
Default

Personally ive just run water through the block before attaching the block- just to make sure theres no major leaks. Willl watch closely for a sometime after the installation for any droplets caused by changes in pressure....
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes