Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 08:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Exclamation CPU running way too hot

I recently installed an xspc rasa 750 rs360 kit on my i7 2600k, and after a becnhmark at only 4.6 Ghz today, it hit 95 degrees celsius. I mean, the only thing i can think that is causing the problem is the lack of a backplate, due to the fact it wouldn't even come closing to lining up with my maximus IV motherboard. Any help or ideas are really appreciated, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 08:35 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Could be air in the loop or a bad mount. Did you leaktest the bubbles out? if so I would say remount the block and try again.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 09:44 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,101

My System Specs

Default

If you aren't using the backplate there is a good chance you have a poor mount on the waterblock. Have you tried making the cuts needed to get the backplate to work?
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 09:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
If you aren't using the backplate there is a good chance you have a poor mount on the waterblock. Have you tried making the cuts needed to get the backplate to work?
There was no way to modify the backplate to fit other than use the screw parts as serperate pieces, which i did do. Are there any other mounting brakets that work with the rasa 750?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Could be air in the loop or a bad mount. Did you leaktest the bubbles out? if so I would say remount the block and try again.
Yeah, there is no air in it, I leaktested the crap out of the loop. Thanks for the advice!

Last edited by guster11; January 14, 2012 at 09:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 10:09 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default

sounds like the CPU block isn't mounted at all if just barely. Or the pump isn't working?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 10:15 PM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Burlington, On
Posts: 607

My System Specs

Default

my guess is no backplate is leaving too much space in the mount.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 10:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Birk View Post
my guess is no backplate is leaving too much space in the mount.
Kinda what I've been thinking, but is there any backplates that are compatible with the block? I need a new one kinda.
edit: actually i'll try the lga 2011 fix kit. Thanks for the help guys!

Oh one more questions as a water cooling noob, when I swap the mounting screws, should i drain the loop?

Last edited by guster11; January 14, 2012 at 10:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2012, 10:59 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,966
Default

unless you think something in loop, should be ok just be careful of hoses not to pop off for i can't see what/feel using for clamps
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 09:42 AM
C0llateralDamag3's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 14

My System Specs

Default Air in Loop

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Could be air in the loop or a bad mount. Did you leaktest the bubbles out? if so I would say remount the block and try again.

Stupid question for a new builder - how do you get the air out of the loop? I definitely have bubbles and I'm pretty sure that's why my temps run higher then they should.

Currently idles around 31c and under prime95 66c. Not horrible but should be better -

I have a RX360 in a push/pull setup.

thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 09:58 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default

It seems awkward but to help bleed your systems you need to lean your case over in all directions and give it a little shake to try to get trapped air out from all the little pockets, especially if you have a top mounted radiator you may want to flip your case upside down for a second.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XF or SLi - What you running? rjbarker Video Cards 29 November 22, 2011 07:44 PM
HDD running very hot fire_storm New Builds 19 August 15, 2010 06:51 PM
Is my gtx 480 running hot bvsbutthd101 Video Cards 32 June 30, 2010 11:08 PM
Running RAM 1:1 still the best? biff RAM 12 January 29, 2008 07:30 AM