Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2012, 01:23 PM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lethbridge, AB
Posts: 606

My System Specs

Default Backplate with waterblock?

Just curious if anyone knows if I'll be able to use my GPU backplate with my full waterblock. I know it might be hard to know without both parts in my hands but its worth asking.

My videocard is the Diamond HD 6950 2gb Reference with a backplate like this one.




My Waterblock is Aquacomputer aquagrATIx for HD 6970 & 6950
Aquacomputer aquagrATIx for HD 6970 & 6950 (Cayman XT & PRO) NIC [23531] - $139.99 : DazMode, The Best Canadian PC Watercooling and Modding Store!

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2012, 01:44 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,926

My System Specs

Default

In EK's case, they sell their own backplates with necessary screws that fit their blocks.

I'm not sure about Aquacomputer though. You could likely use the stock backplate, but the screws might not be long enough or the right thread type.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] SOLD****XFX 6970 + EK EN waterblock + backplate Levesque Buy/Sell & Trade 5 October 4, 2011 01:35 PM
[WTB] Asus P5K Backplate undeclared Buy/Sell & Trade 0 June 14, 2010 06:38 PM
[FS] FS: EK-FC5870 Waterblock / EK Backplate Eniigmaa Buy/Sell & Trade 2 April 25, 2010 06:49 PM
Heatkiller + Backplate JD Water Cooling 5 January 3, 2010 07:12 PM
Re-mounting 775 backplate Varroa CPU's and Motherboards 1 December 27, 2009 06:28 AM