Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2011, 11:02 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 180
Default Swapping out CPU blocks

I just recently setup my loop on a new system, and I'm still running a single core TDX block, and as expected the temps are TERRIBLE. I'm gonna get a new block soon, but it leaves me the question of how should I swap out the blocks in the most non-intrusive manner to the loop? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2011, 11:06 AM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

Your safest bet would be to drain your loop and start again with fresh fluid. You could try clamp off your tubing before and after the inlet/outlet of your block and drop a towel on top of the socket before you remove the tubing from the block. Then replace the block and top off the resevoir. I've done it before, but its a bit messy and awkward, and no matter what you get spillage. So I would say just drain it for the best results.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2011, 11:23 AM
matari's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 126
Default

Drain your entire loop, if possible, remove it before disassembling. Not worth any other method. If you plan to remove parts frequenty, you may consider Koolance Quick Disconnect (QDC).
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2011, 11:25 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 180
Default

That sounds good. I'm fine with draining, but what I don't like is that my case is particularly cramped, and I'd hate to redo all the tubing.

My PC is a bit like a german car right now, to access the ram, you must first remove the radiator

ugh, my temps is 40C idle with speed step on!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2011, 01:16 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 41
Default

Is that at stock 40C idle, just drain the loop and save yourself the mess trying to switch blocks with liquid still in the tubes unless you have QDCs of course. Won't really have to redo the tubing, just pull out the block and swap them and put it back in you'd have to do the same if you didn't drain it anyways. Wouldn't want water spraying all over the place now.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2011, 01:43 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default



2 of these would clamp on tube before WB barb and have towels to catch drops when pull off hose from first barb then cap open barb with a plugged tube to keep viscosity seal of fluid in WB, then do other hose keeping barbs to ceiling
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2011, 04:12 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,667

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geoc View Post
My PC is a bit like a german car right now, to access the ram, you must first remove the radiator
That is sig material...

Just drain the fluid before swapping blocks. It's worthwhile to change the fluid yearly anyway.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2011, 05:12 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

Try remounting the block first. TDX isn't a bad block. We are talking less than 5C compared to modern blocks.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2011, 07:31 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Try remounting the block first. TDX isn't a bad block. We are talking less than 5C compared to modern blocks.
But its a single core tdx, not the mc-tdx
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2011, 08:17 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,450

My System Specs

Default

drain drain drain. Don't be lazy... lazy kills hardware.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
swapping cases _dangtx_ Troubleshooting 6 December 3, 2010 09:12 PM
Temjin TJ09 Swapping Out 1 Fan.....3 Hrs ?! rjbarker Air Cooling 2 February 5, 2010 07:08 PM
swapping routers lyned Networking 5 May 5, 2009 09:18 AM
Swapping PSU Fan Infiniti Power Supplies 9 January 10, 2009 08:13 PM
Swapping out CPU's - Question rjbarker CPU's and Motherboards 21 November 1, 2008 01:27 PM