Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2008, 10:30 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default Pump Question

Ok so here is my question. I just got my new P182 case and have discovered that i don't have a lot of extra room for pumps :( so my question is the MCP655 going to be strong enough for the following. (these parts listed below are my future end of the build)

AMD Phenom
4x 3850
1x 120.1 Secondary Rad
1x 120.3 Primary rad
1/2 ID Tubing.

All setup in a t-line.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 05:01 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,642

My System Specs

Default

Yes, it is strong enough. But using it in a P182 becomes a tight fit. Dual-loop using 2 MCP355s?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 09:20 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

actually i found a space that might fit 2 655's :D
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 09:34 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

I'm assuming you have these pumps already? Because I'd say your better off with a couple of Laing DDC 3.2 or Swiftech 355 with a Petra top to keep the space and have a small foot print.

Also consider going with 7/16" tub instead of 1/2" for easier routing in that case.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 11:29 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,642

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lcdguy View Post
actually i found a space that might fit 2 655's :D
May we have a sketch? I've used 3 times the P180/P182 with the MCP655 an found 1 usable location, while still having enough space for 3 HDDs.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 12:31 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

the problem there is

1. i already have 10feet of 1/2 ID tubing
2. i have heard that the 355/350 run very hot
3. i can't use the top thing as i am limited in heig distances.

however if the heat issue is moot and placing a 120mm fan infront would alleviate this issue on 2 pumps then i would then have a 655 for sale
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 12:56 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

you can fit 3HDs and a 655- just pull one of the HD cages and put your HDs in the other one- I pulled out the top cage and stuck the pump in there
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 01:41 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
you can fit 3HDs and a 655- just pull one of the HD cages and put your HDs in the other one- I pulled out the top cage and stuck the pump in there
problem with that is there is not enough space on the top drive cage area for the mcp655 as it sits too high. however if you use the bottom tray area and remove the ventfan in the middle 2 mcp655 would fit there i imagine and the cable holes are perfect for allowing piping through. the only reason i didn't elect to use the mcp350/355 is that i have read that they get very hot. and that would be worrisome for me.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 04:05 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

I had mine in the top but it was tilted- you can mount it on the interior wall too
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 04:57 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,642

My System Specs

Default

That's one of the builts I did with a P180 and the 655. The pump is located where you're talking about, but I don't think there's space for 2 pumps. Also the openings don't quite match the vertical tubing. As Babr stated, there would be space where the upper HDD rack would be, but the 655 would sit very high in the loop.

__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: pump (for watercooling) elninio Buy/Sell & Trade 8 March 17, 2008 12:47 PM
Suggested loops and Pump silverchair Water Cooling 6 February 23, 2008 09:17 AM
WTB: Danger Den Mag 2 pump chibi_man Buy/Sell & Trade 0 February 4, 2008 08:34 AM
Pump Vibrations. chibi_man Water Cooling 6 September 25, 2007 01:56 PM