Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 02:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 29
Default SLI 580 question

So I have a normal 580 with a EK waterblock. I picked up a Direct Cu ii 580 that would use a modified water block that EK sells. I wanted to add it to my loop. Does anyone know if this will work? to connect them?
K - Dual VID Connector, Adjustable 2-3 Slot Spacing BLACK K - Dual VID Connector, Adjustable 2-3 Slot Spacing BLACK [CNT-VDA34-BK] - $15.99 : DazMode, The Best Canadian PC Watercooling and Modding Store!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 05:31 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

just GPU or with CPU in loop
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 05:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 29
Default

GPU's only, 360 rad.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 07:17 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 25
Default

I think you need to worry if the blocks line up to be able to use that connector, otherwise I think it should work.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 08:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Castle02 View Post
I think you need to worry if the blocks line up to be able to use that connector, otherwise I think it should work.
Yah, that is what I am trying to figure out.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2011, 08:39 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,075

My System Specs

Default

Gotta contact EK, or ask Daz to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2011, 10:04 PM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,691
Default

I don't think anybody tested this so far. If cards are in slots that next to each other it may be a problem. I cannot say if they align or not by looking at non-installed blocks.
__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2011, 10:22 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

can use a "D" plug to get right spacing with compression fitting
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2011, 03:38 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 29
Default

I ordered it anyways from Daz. I guess I will figure out if they fit when they come :) There is two spaces in between them just not sure if they would line up. We will see.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2011, 04:32 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

I have been told that all recent EK blocks inlet/outlets should lineup. So hopefully you shouldn't have a problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes