Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2011, 09:19 AM
Slaughter's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvsbutthd101 View Post
Both of those links are for Pump TOPS. Not full pumps.

One is for the D5 and the other the DDC.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2011, 11:07 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

the koolance pump is a full pump, but that EK top im looking at won't fit it?
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2011, 11:16 AM
Slaughter's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Default

My apologies. You have 3 links there. 1 Koolance Pump and 2x EK Tops. One for a D5 and one for a DDC.

The D5 top fits the Koolance Pump.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvsbutthd101 View Post
And instead of buying the whole EK Pump
This link is to the Pump TOP that will fit the koolance pump. It is not a full pump.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2011, 11:21 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

yeah i just realized that the separate EK top piece that i looked at want fit the koolance pump
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2011, 11:33 AM
Slaughter's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Default

The DDC is the MCP350/355 pump.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2011, 12:04 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

ill just stick with buying the two separate pumps and taking the top off the EK pump and putting it on the koolance pump.
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2011, 12:15 PM
Slaughter's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 352

My System Specs

Default

Can you please link me to the EK pump you are talking about? I think you might be confused... Or I'm really confused...
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2011, 12:26 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 69
Default

bvs.... you need a top, and a pump. Most pumps come with a top already installed.

It's like 2+2=4, even a 5 year old can do it :) Just read the descriptions on the products.... it really is pretty simple bud.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2011, 01:03 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by codeman View Post
bvs.... you need a top, and a pump. Most pumps come with a top already installed.

It's like 2+2=4, even a 5 year old can do it :) Just read the descriptions on the products.... it really is pretty simple bud.
Koolance D5 vario pump with tach wire
Koolance PMP-450 High-flow Pump Products Model: PMP-450 [PMP-450] : Performance-PCs.com, ... sleeve it and they will come
EK D5 Xtop Rev 2
EK-D5 X-TOP Version 2 Products Model: EK-D5 X-TOP-V2 [EK-D5 X-TOP-V2] : Performance-PCs.com, ... sleeve it and they will come

Codeman, this is what you sent me, I'm getting these two
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2011, 01:15 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvsbutthd101 View Post
ill just stick with buying the two separate pumps and taking the top off the EK pump and putting it on the koolance pump.
No.

First, you buy this PUMP:
Swiftech MCP655 12 VDC Pump [MCP655-B] : Performance-PCs.com, ... sleeve it and they will come

Then, you buy this TOP:
EK-D5 X-TOP Version 2 Products Model: EK-D5 X-TOP-V2 [EK-D5 X-TOP-V2] : Performance-PCs.com, ... sleeve it and they will come

Then, you put those two together, as per the instructions that come with the top.

I have included a handy picture of the TOP I have mentioned in the SECOND link above.

Note that in my picture, the stuff I have marked with the colour RED is NOT included with the TOP...you only get the BLACK object you see, that is not clearly marked in RED.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing Anna Lpfan4ever O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 March 20, 2010 01:23 AM
What Am I Missing? El_Fiendo Off Topic 8 October 14, 2009 07:39 PM
Cores missing! BT! CPU's and Motherboards 4 February 10, 2009 06:26 PM
'View All' not there? or am I missing it. biff Suggestions & Feedback 3 September 22, 2008 01:38 PM
missing wire ? Jim Troubleshooting 5 May 31, 2007 06:02 PM