Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 05:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18

My System Specs

Default some help please...

some help fixing my loop and possibly fixing up my entire build lol. please and thank you. lol
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 05:33 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

nice. that 655 is pumping good hey?

i see some crooked fans, a tube reseivoir that cant be hidden away....and might not be high enough..

what else is wrong with the loop itself?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2011, 08:25 PM
PLg PLg is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 180
Default

well, nothing is level, not even the picture
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 06:59 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Calgary
Posts: 150

My System Specs

Default

Aside from the crooked fans; I can see he has some cable management issues as well, this will no doubt affect the temperatures inside the case.

Looks to me like the cold cathode tube was installed into the case when it was upright; would have been easier (in the long run) to lay the case on it's side...the same goes for the w/c loop as well.
__________________
" If I had a dollar for every time I heard "My God! He's covered in some sort of goo, " I'd be a rich man. "

Homer J. Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 08:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18

My System Specs

Default

okay thanks :D i am planning to redo this build. any tips on where i can mount that 250 rez? besides where it is now? im thinking of placing it outside of the case.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 09:07 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 32

My System Specs

Default

I see what looks to be 2 fans missing screws and the others must be loose also getting ready to fall on the back of the GPU. [I love the smell of GPU's burning in the morning] just kidding
-res to pump tube has a kink also maybe ?
-I would mount the pump facing up under the res[move res up a bit] and the output of the pump facing to the rear should give you room to gently run the tube to the cpu.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 09:41 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

wow, that's the first time I saw a reservoir mounted upside down.

Most people have the inlet and outlet at the bottom, and use the top for a fill port. The way you have it, when water starts to evaporate and there is space at the top.. you will get a "waterfall" effect, which will introduce more air in the water, and lead to stuck air bubbles in your rad and possibly your CPU waterblock over time.

Your fans aren't even mounted on the radiator correctly, and you need to spend a lot more time cabling.

Here are some example setups for the ATCS840:
Going under water for the first time, part 2: moving to a new home
i7 ATCS 840 watercooled :D
Main Workstation Worklog - 980x + 480SC
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 08:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18

My System Specs

Default

if u look closely at the rez u can see that the inner tube is set similar to yours. that u posted.
yeah i gotta find time to do that cabling. so mounting the pump and rez in a line will fix the kink eh i'll try that :D thanks everyone for the feedback :D
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2011, 08:53 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

as per above, you kind of need 'a place for bubbles to call home' :p

if you cut/remove lower hdd cage part thingie pump could go there.

and get a square rez to put in the 5.25" bay place to save some room.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2011, 08:47 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18

My System Specs

Default

so hows this?
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes