Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 07:31 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default O-ring installation on EK block

You guys have any tips??

This thing is pissing me off

Ive already snip 2 o-rings cause it wont stay in the grove while im tightening the bolts down. Ive got recommend to use this sparringly to hold the o-ring down:

DOW CORNING Silicone High Vacuum Grease 976V Stopcock - eBay (item 280543635276 end time Feb-28-11 22:29:48 PST)

I have 4 more o-rings, but i want to use them as spares. TBH, ive spent more time installing the o-ring compared to planning, sleeving and installing my WC gear in my rig.

Currently im soaking the o-ring overnight on distilled water. Not sure if its gonna help...
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 07:34 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 271

My System Specs

Default

What EK Block? Supreme HF? I don't recall anything to have to do with O-rings.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 07:38 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Sorry, its the supreme HF. I had to take the intel bracket off and install the AMD on. Hence the 2 accidental snips of the o-ring.

What a pain
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 07:49 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 271

My System Specs

Default

Oh so you had to take apart block to switch it to amd.. hmm well soaking it overnight in distalled water wouldnt do anything... how about boil it in some distalled water.. this will loosen up its form.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 08:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 48
Default

I think you are trying to install the block in the wrong order. The o-ring on mine is incredibly easy to install. Unless you have replaced the stock one already? How do you know the replacement is exactly the same size?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 10:07 PM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Well, ive installed it wrong the first time. So i bought 5 replacements from EK (came from Slovenia out of all places!) and i got it this afternoon.

Im gonna try to boil some distilled water when i get home.

If that doesnt work, is there a adhesive that i could use to just hold the o-ring in place
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 10:19 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 271

My System Specs

Default

hmm maybe its not a good idea to boil the ring because it will become really flimsy and the idea is to keep it firm so that you can put it on it's groove.. I really have no experience with the matter =/.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2011, 10:20 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 395

My System Specs

Default

I work with hydraulics everyday and I use good ole Vaseline to hold those tricky o-rings in place.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2011, 12:03 AM
matari's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 126
Default

I am sure that EK uses some sort of lubricant to hold the O-ring in place. That would be that nasty crap I had to clean off when I first got my block. I have never used the AMD insert, but with the intel black mount holds the O-ring in place. I just hold it there for a few mins, place my the face of block back on hold tight and screw in. Never had any issues. You can probably use a lubricant like vaseline, but make sure not to get any on the microfin area. One last thing, make sure you test your block for leaks outside of your case first. One time I forgot to put the O-ring in. Lol.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2011, 02:10 AM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matari View Post
I am sure that EK uses some sort of lubricant to hold the O-ring in place. That would be that nasty crap I had to clean off when I first got my block. I have never used the AMD insert, but with the intel black mount holds the O-ring in place. I just hold it there for a few mins, place my the face of block back on hold tight and screw in. Never had any issues. You can probably use a lubricant like vaseline, but make sure not to get any on the microfin area. One last thing, make sure you test your block for leaks outside of your case first. One time I forgot to put the O-ring in. Lol.

The AMD inserts are pain. Ive gotta say, EK needs to rework their mounting brackets for AMD/Intel. Maybe re-design it so you dont need to take the block apart, just have the mounting brackets put on either on the top or bottom.

Nonetheless its a pain! Well, i have been leak testing outside my rig after my firsty incident. Im going to see if using vaseline would help keep the o-ring in place.
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] WC parts (pump, res, tubing, chipset block and 4850 compatible GPU block) donimo Buy/Sell & Trade 5 February 2, 2009 12:53 PM
Red Ring of Death bites MS in the butt...LIVE SKYMTL Press Releases & Tech News 27 February 22, 2008 01:53 PM
Help with 2900xt installation SirenOfDarkness Video Cards 15 September 9, 2007 02:40 AM
Installation of Windows XP enaberif O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 January 24, 2007 11:54 PM