Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 12:39 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Posts: 30

My System Specs

Default Adding a 2nd rad and pump - series or independant??

Hi,

Just got a 700D and will be moving my system from a cramped CM690 and so will have lots of room (for a bottomless money pit...lol)

What I'm thinking about is adding a 2nd pump and rad to the current system

Q9450 @ 3.2 with EK Supreme LT
EK-NB
GTX260 SLI w EK-GTX260
PA120.3

case temp blowing into rad 25.9, rad inlet temp 27.2, rad outlet temp 27.0

current loop CPX-Pro => 120.3 => CPU => NB => 260's in parallel => T line => pump

What I'm thinking of doing is this
CPX-Pro => 120.3 => CPU => NB => 2nd CPX-Pro => 120.2 => 260's in parallel => EK Res => pump
or
CPX-Pro => 120.3 => CPU => NB => EK Res => 2nd CPX-Pro => 120.2 => 260's in parallel => pump
or
1st loop CPX-Pro => 120.3 => CPU => NB => EK Res => pump
2nd loop CPX-Pro => 120.2 => 260's in parallel => T line (or could both loops run thru the EK Res??) => pump

Any thought on what would be best? and I know this may be overkill now but an X58 / i7 set is in the cards as my current EVGA 750i FTW doesn't support ACHI for SSDs.

Cheers

Last edited by TALON; August 14, 2010 at 04:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 02:00 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,136
Default

In your position, I'd run the stuff in a single loop. Since both the CPU and GPU are high-heat components, there really isn't any benefit to isolating them in separate loops. Plus, it gives you redundancy in your pumps.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 10, 2010, 11:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Posts: 30

My System Specs

Default

OK, routing wise I think this is going to be best

CPX-Pro => 120.3 => CPU => NB => 2nd CPX-Pro => 120.2 => 260's in parallel => EK Res => pump

My question now is do I need to have a res ( would be a T-line )between the NB and the 2nd CPX-Pro?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2010, 01:18 AM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,590

My System Specs

Default

Given any thoughts of running them in parallel?
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2010, 06:16 PM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,680
Default

My vote for one loop. Order doesn't matter, except reservoir before pump.
__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2010, 04:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Posts: 30

My System Specs

Default

So a T-line before the 2nd CPX-Pro will be fine

What if this T-line was plumbed into the the EK-Res like this

1st CPX-Pro=>120.3=>CPU=>NB=>T-line=>2nd CPX-Pro=>120.2=>GPUs=>EK-Res=>1st CPX-Pro
................................................|| .................................................| |
.................................................= ============================

Would this end up with the 2nd CPX-Pro "pulling" too much out of the EK-Res and no enough from the NB? or would the flow of the entire loop negate any pull by the T-line from the EK-Res?

Last edited by TALON; August 14, 2010 at 04:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2010, 06:00 PM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,590

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TALON View Post
Would this end up with the 2nd CPX-Pro "pulling" too much out of the EK-Res and no enough from the GPU? or would the flow of the entire loop negate any pull by the T-line from the EK-Res?
It's a closed loop, there is no such thing as pull or push by components.
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2010, 10:31 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TALON View Post
So a T-line before the 2nd CPX-Pro will be fine

What if this T-line was plumbed into the the EK-Res like this

1st CPX-Pro=>120.3=>CPU=>NB=>T-line=>2nd CPX-Pro=>120.2=>GPUs=>EK-Res=>1st CPX-Pro
................................................|| .................................................| |
.................................................= ============================

Would this end up with the 2nd CPX-Pro "pulling" too much out of the EK-Res and no enough from the GPU? or would the flow of the entire loop negate any pull by the T-line from the EK-Res?
You only need a single reservoir/T-line in your loop. When you're first starting to bleed the system, only run the pump that's immediately in front of the water supply. The water will go through the second pump while you're beginning the bleeding process. Plug in/turn on the second pump once a fair bit of air is out (so that you don't run the second pump while dry).
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2010, 05:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Burnaby, BC, Canada
Posts: 30

My System Specs

Default

OK so if I'm understanding this right as long as there is the EK-Res in front of one of the pumps (which would be started first when bleeding) the 2nd pump doesn't need any Res feed as the loop becomes the Res for that pump.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2010, 05:11 PM
shaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Correct.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just bought 2nd hand pump, how do I remove the reservoir Darfyddi Water Cooling 7 May 19, 2010 07:40 AM
[WTB] Pump/Res/Rad kruzn4evr Buy/Sell & Trade 4 April 23, 2010 08:30 AM
Adding pump question bolweval Water Cooling 7 September 23, 2009 11:19 PM
Corsair Adding 256GB Extreme Series SSD FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 0 August 25, 2009 10:36 AM
Adding a second duall rad to the h20 220 compact? frosty Water Cooling 7 July 6, 2008 11:30 AM