Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 02:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 15
Default TJ07 w\PA120.3 to PA120.4-PA140.3 or......?

This is going to be a long post,looking for feedback and suggestions.Presently have the following:

TJ07 with EK 250 res mounted to motherboard tray feeding MCP655 in lower compartment to Thermochill 120.3-cpu block-vga block-res.This was my setup with a P35 motherboard,Q6600 and 280 GTX w\MCW 60. Now have a EVGA X58 920 i7 @ just under 4.1 ghz (batch # 3849B018) and a XFX 5870 on the test bench all aircooled presently and want to put this all in the case under water.Planning on re-using the MCW60 and have a Swiftech Apogee XT for the cpu not really interested in adding motherboard blocks.

I also have a extra MCP655, a MCP355 w\ petras top,a Swiftech Microres and a Swiftech MCR 220 rad kicking around if needed.... I really prefer not going with a dual loop although I guess I could put the MCR 220 in the top of the TJ07 for the vga loop.However doing this will interfer with the EK res and mounting of the second pump and res is problematic. Forgot, I also have a Primchill Typhoon3 dual loop res/pump mount that I've tested that doesn't leak(yet) but really dont trust it enough to use it in the case.

Option a):From what I've read and measured the PA120.4 or 140.3 will fit in the bottom compartment of the TJ07, the 140.3 offers approx 3% more cooling area however I would need to purchase 140mm fans, I already have lots of Scythe 120mm S-flex fans already.

Option b):Keep 120.3 and add second loop for vga, as stated above this can be done however
not without some rearranging and perhaps purchasing a smaller EK res to clear the 120.2 in the top.

Option c):Have purchased a Coolermaster ATCS 840(can't resist a deal) from a member here at HWC,install dual loop in the 840 this option would be the easiest (to install dual loop) and most expensive as I don't believe that my 120.3 w/old fan spacing will fit the top of the 840 properly and will have to purchase a another 120X3 rad with 15mm spacing and was looking at the EK dual loop top from Dazmode:EK-D5 DUAL PUMP - DUAL WATER LOOP TOP EK-D5 DUAL PUMP - DUAL WATER LOOP TOP [EK-D5-DUAL LOOP] - $96.99 : DazMode, Watercooling enthusiasts store with this option I would need to purchase 2 EK reservoirs.I'm not adverse to buying new parts and as you can see have way too much in my "collection",however if I can do this more efficiently with the least amount of money spent this will be good (more funds for other electronics)

I prefer the size and look of the TJ07 over the ATCS 840 and would prefer to keep it and just sell the 840 locally.

I would like to keep the loop(s) as clean and simple as possible,one thing I haven't done yet is just try the loop in the TJ07 the way it's set up with the 120.3 perhaps it will be sufficient....more is better though right? Would like to get the i7 920 to 4.3Ghz or higher and new cpu's and vga's will only get become hotter in the future. Thanks for reading this far and for your comments.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 02:19 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,101

My System Specs

Default

You could always add the 120.2 and install it at the top, but still use just a single loop. The MCW60 and the GTX aren't very restrictive blocks. An MCP655 or the MCP355 is easily powerful enough to run both radiators and blocks w/o any real issues.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 02:52 PM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,700
Default

I would put use EK dual pump top to put two McP655 in series, mount your fastest Flexes on existing triple rad in push-pull manner and give it a try. If too hot or too loud add extra radiator to your single loop.
__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 04:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
You could always add the 120.2 and install it at the top, but still use just a single loop. The MCW60 and the GTX aren't very restrictive blocks. An MCP655 or the MCP355 is easily powerful enough to run both radiators and blocks w/o any real issues.
lowfat: loop res-pump-120.3-gpu-cpu-120.2-res or res-pump-120.3-cpu-120.2-gpu-res?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 04:50 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dazmode View Post
I would put use EK dual pump top to put two McP655 in series, mount your fastest Flexes on existing triple rad in push-pull manner and give it a try. If too hot or too loud add extra radiator to your single loop.
Thanks for the response daz,I really dont think that a single loop with 2 low restriction blocks and rad necessitate a dual pump setup. I have the Sflex-F series currently on the rad but have them on a rheobus to turn down the fans some.What I might try is a EK top for the MCP655 for more flow however......
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 04:57 PM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,700
Default

I just trying to make use of your existing stuff. :) Another benefit would be pump redundancy (this is why I will do re-do my own loop that way).

I run 6 blocks on single triple, but I do not overclock. If I do, I would need need faster fans then my 6x 1400rpm without need for extra radiator at expense of more noise.
__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 05:01 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,101

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mongo View Post
lowfat: loop res-pump-120.3-gpu-cpu-120.2-res or res-pump-120.3-cpu-120.2-gpu-res?
Loop order makes very little difference in terms of performance. The best way to do would be the shortest possible amount of tubing and w/o and harsh bends.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 06:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dazmode View Post
I just trying to make use of your existing stuff. :) Another benefit would be pump redundancy (this is why I will do re-do my own loop that way).

I run 6 blocks on single triple, but I do not overclock. If I do, I would need need faster fans then my 6x 1400rpm without need for extra radiator at expense of more noise.

my apologies daz....wasn't thinking about redundancy......just because my original MCP655 (wife and son's comp w/swiftech mcr320) has been so reliable 4yrs+ I beleive...this 655 in the tj07 is only 2 years old Will keep the 3rd 655 for backup if I don't use it in a dual loop.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 07:00 PM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,589
Default

You can fit a 120.4 and a 120.2 down in the lower compartment. I have a 120.3, a 120.2, pump, and PSU down in mine with room to spare. A 120.4 will fit down there no problem. Although, you may need to put the extra pump elsewhere, or just run them all in one loop; res>pump>120.4>120.2>CPU>GPU

Just my 2c
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2010, 07:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmuseMe View Post
You can fit a 120.4 and a 120.2 down in the lower compartment. I have a 120.3, a 120.2, pump, and PSU down in mine with room to spare. A 120.4 will fit down there no problem. Although, you may need to put the extra pump elsewhere, or just run them all in one loop; res>pump>120.4>120.2>CPU>GPU

Just my 2c
any photos?I'd like to see the loop(s),so you are using 2 pumps what kind of pumps,res etc?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Thermochill PA120.3 Chilly Buy/Sell & Trade 3 April 23, 2009 12:47 PM
[FS] Thermochill pa120.3 brand new Frank Booth Buy/Sell & Trade 3 April 19, 2009 03:33 PM
Two PA120.3's Worth it? Draex Water Cooling 8 November 10, 2008 12:09 AM
Fans for PA120.2? 3.0charlie Water Cooling 33 July 19, 2008 11:48 AM
Thermochill PA120.3 Hutch Water Cooling 4 April 29, 2008 08:34 PM