Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2010, 04:26 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Ok so if I understand good...what I am not doing actually...If I get the 360 and I want to use these tub
Primochill 1/2"

Which barbs or fitting or any I need XD damn I never figured out that the first loop would be that hard:P
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2010, 04:26 PM
shaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm giving you for free all the barbs and tubing that you need - already installed and torqued (and I can tell you they won't leak) and you don't want them? I can understand that the tubing color (translucent) may not be what you want in your loop, but barbs... oh well. I'll remove them from the components, and keep the tubing for a future built.

Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2010, 04:27 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

2 pump
2 cpu block
2 reservoir
2 rad

the one I link are in pair, so you need 4 set

Edit : Shaw wrote at same time. so it fix your problem
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2010, 04:30 PM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
wait a minute

the Koolance is G1/4 no need for adaptor , I know I have one...

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...9-koolance.jpg
PrimoChill Radiator
__________________
DEAD CA$H
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2010, 04:32 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmuseMe View Post
PrimoChill Radiator
ya I know , but i tough you was talking about the Kolance, since I know Shaw was giving him the fitting
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2010, 04:33 PM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
ya I know , but i tough you was talking about the Kolance, since I know Shaw was giving him the fitting
Ah, I didnt see that post. But yea, because of that rad, he will need two G3/8 barbs/ adapers.
__________________
DEAD CA$H
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2010, 04:36 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmuseMe View Post
Ah, I didnt see that post. But yea, because of that rad, he will need two G3/8 barbs/ adapers.
you don't see it because thing happen at the back. I bough the CPU , the board and the ram from Shaw, and Martin the rest less the CPU block ,
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2010, 05:47 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shaw View Post
I'm giving you for free all the barbs and tubing that you need - already installed and torqued (and I can tell you they won't leak) and you don't want them? I can understand that the tubing color (translucent) may not be what you want in your loop, but barbs... oh well. I'll remove them from the components, and keep the tubing for a future built.

I was all away with the dimension 1/2 1/4 these are to much for my head Ok so if I go with the 360 all the tub and tubbing you are giving will fit. it's hard to go back to school and keep the brain on after a spring break Sorry guys for my ignorence
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2010, 06:53 PM
shaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

No problem. Remember, I'm selling you a complete loop minus the CPU block, and the liquid. Barbs, tubing, everything is compatible, and the loop is fully functionnal.
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2010, 06:56 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
I was all away with the dimension 1/2 1/4 these are to much for my head Ok so if I go with the 360 all the tub and tubbing you are giving will fit. it's hard to go back to school and keep the brain on after a spring break Sorry guys for my ignorence
Martin 1/2 is the diameter of the tube, the 1/4 is the tread of the fitting , ( the part you screw ) they mainly all 1/4 except some rad and other stuf.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Optimal water setup Fudd Rucker Water Cooling 8 October 15, 2009 10:26 AM
Custom Water Cooling Setup BALISTX Water Cooling 37 July 29, 2008 10:02 PM
Need help with first water cooling setup. BALISTX Water Cooling 18 March 23, 2008 10:11 PM
First water cooling setup. jubeix Water Cooling 6 November 16, 2007 06:22 PM
Anyone looking for help with a water cooling setup, please post here Misoprostol Water Cooling 75 September 17, 2007 11:09 AM