Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 12:55 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 305
Default changing watercooled cpu? Easy/Hard?

was thinking about upgrading my cpu which is watercooled along with my Gpu's in the same loop. For those of you who have watercooled and changed out your cpu, is it a matter simply unscrewing the water block from the motherboard, and popping off the old cpu and inserting the new one, then screwing the water block back down? Basically there should be no need to drain the system right? should be quick job?

thanks
__________________
i2600k sandy bridge @ 3.4ghz/ 2x 8800 GTX KO ACS3 PCI-E 630MHZ 768MB 2.0GHZ SLI'd / Raptor 74GB / Antec 1200 Hundred Gaming Case / G.Skill Ripjaws ddr3 1600 cl 8-8-8-24 - 8gigs / evga z68 SLI MOBO / Samsung DVD+RW / Corsair ax850 PSU / 24" Samsung CinkMaster

Cooling:
Swiftech Dual rad
Swiftech Single rad
Swiftech Micro Res
Swiftech Apogee GT Cpu block
Feser One Red Fluid
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 01:09 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

It depends on your loop, but as long as you have enough slack to be able to safely move the block away from the socket without having to bend anything too much, you should be good to go.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 01:42 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

if the tubing allows it then pull the block off and change the cpu that simple
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 01:45 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,103

My System Specs

Default

Clean your block and reapply thermal paste though. But yes, it's that easy if you've got enough slack in your tubing.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 01:47 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

oups I'm gone have a problem.

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2010, 10:19 AM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,697
Default

Make sure you don't sratch your block while it hanging on tubing. This happened to me twice, so I would rather drain the system and disconnect everything.
__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2010, 10:39 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

tisk tisk daz you should know by now that you use a zip tie to make sure this doesn't happen. sorry about the luck 2 of them
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 07:32 PM
Liu Kang's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 472
Default

Don't do it alone, have a buddy hold the block... I ended up with thermal paste all over my mobo and ram :(
__________________
LK

WORK KANG: Silverstone SG03 | EVGA x58 Micro w/ 920 @ 4.2Ghz | Sapphire 5970 | 12GB Dominator DDR3-2000 | 240GB Revodrive X2 | SilverStone ST650F
MINI KANG: BitFenix Prodigy | Asus P8Z77i Deluxe mITX w/ 2600K @ 4.5Ghz | EVGA GTX 680 2GB | 8GB Vengeance DDR3-1866 | 2x Intel 160GB SSD | Corsair AX650
KANGZILLA: Custom MM Ascension | SR-2 | 2x X5650 | 2x SilverStone ST1000F | 2x Intel 160GB SSD | 15x 120mm rads | Under construction...

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2010, 07:56 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

remember paper towels
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2010, 10:20 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,038

My System Specs

Default

It depends on the tubing you use as well. The way primoflex bites on to fittings there is no way i would try it. In my case i would loosing the fittings without a doubt causing a leak.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So easy a monkey can do it Dr_BenD_over Off Topic 5 January 15, 2010 11:50 AM
CPU voltage not changing OTZ Troubleshooting 1 September 25, 2009 06:40 AM
[WTB] Looking for DVD player PSU (500watt)hard drive/s AMD cpu cooler Shadowmeph Buy/Sell & Trade 3 July 31, 2009 10:45 PM
watercooled cpu temps on non OC system Shadowmeph Troubleshooting 13 July 16, 2009 12:08 PM
[WTB] watercooled ati videocards. or 1 watercooled nvidia card kyle_L Buy/Sell & Trade 4 February 26, 2009 12:53 PM