Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2010, 11:36 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Ive done it 1000 times lol. I dont use a case for exactly that reason
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2010, 11:39 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
It depends on the tubing you use as well. The way primoflex bites on to fittings there is no way i would try it. In my case i would loosing the fittings without a doubt causing a leak.
is it only me but the fezer are exactly the same hose.. of course fezer and primo do not manufacture them , they buy it some place.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2010, 11:45 AM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,700
Default

I know that Feser tube is made in Germany, not too far from them ... No idea about Primo source of tube.
__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2010, 12:04 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dazmode View Post
I know that Feser tube is made in Germany, not too far from them ... No idea about Primo source of tube.
Daz do you have a primo tube, I can send you one sample to see ...can be wrong but for me it's the same , and it will make sense too.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2010, 12:10 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,103

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
is it only me but the fezer are exactly the same hose.. of course fezer and primo do not manufacture them , they buy it some place.
Definitely not the same tubing. Primoflex is silicon tubing. Feser is PVC.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2010, 12:12 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

may be they make 2 kid of primo flex, mine don't look silicone, they are 1/2" by the way .
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2010, 12:33 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,103

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
may be they make 2 kid of primo flex, mine don't look silicone, they are 1/2" by the way .
I am pretty sure all Primoflex is silicon. Try squeezing the Primoflex tubing and notice how soft it is. PVC tubing (like TFC) is really card compared to it.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2010, 02:14 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
Ive done it 1000 times lol. I dont use a case for exactly that reason

you must not have kids!!!! :)


thanks for the help guys, I appreciate it. heres a quick photo of the PC, and from the looks of it, i should have some slack.

Have you ever had the back plate move on you or is it pressed to the back of the computer case nice and tight. I was thinking about that, about having all the screws undone and then the back plate moves...
Attached Images
 
__________________
i2600k sandy bridge @ 3.4ghz/ 2x 8800 GTX KO ACS3 PCI-E 630MHZ 768MB 2.0GHZ SLI'd / Raptor 74GB / Antec 1200 Hundred Gaming Case / G.Skill Ripjaws ddr3 1600 cl 8-8-8-24 - 8gigs / evga z68 SLI MOBO / Samsung DVD+RW / Corsair ax850 PSU / 24" Samsung CinkMaster

Cooling:
Swiftech Dual rad
Swiftech Single rad
Swiftech Micro Res
Swiftech Apogee GT Cpu block
Feser One Red Fluid
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2010, 05:08 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,781

My System Specs

Default

If it's the original Swiftech backplate you shouldn't have any problems with it moving. The glue they used on the adhesive pad will survive armageddon and still not come off..... ;)

edit: BTW.... I'm guessing that the res is normally on the inside of the 5 1/4 bays? I can't imagine it would fit that way with the cover on....... (I could be wrong though).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2010, 04:51 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 305
Default

thanks guys... all went well, and I'd have to say it took longer disconnecting the computer and carrying it to the table than it did changing CPUs....

worked out great!!!

cheers
__________________
i2600k sandy bridge @ 3.4ghz/ 2x 8800 GTX KO ACS3 PCI-E 630MHZ 768MB 2.0GHZ SLI'd / Raptor 74GB / Antec 1200 Hundred Gaming Case / G.Skill Ripjaws ddr3 1600 cl 8-8-8-24 - 8gigs / evga z68 SLI MOBO / Samsung DVD+RW / Corsair ax850 PSU / 24" Samsung CinkMaster

Cooling:
Swiftech Dual rad
Swiftech Single rad
Swiftech Micro Res
Swiftech Apogee GT Cpu block
Feser One Red Fluid
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So easy a monkey can do it Dr_BenD_over Off Topic 5 January 15, 2010 12:50 PM
CPU voltage not changing OTZ Troubleshooting 1 September 25, 2009 07:40 AM
[WTB] Looking for DVD player PSU (500watt)hard drive/s AMD cpu cooler Shadowmeph Buy/Sell & Trade 3 July 31, 2009 11:45 PM
watercooled cpu temps on non OC system Shadowmeph Troubleshooting 13 July 16, 2009 01:08 PM
[WTB] watercooled ati videocards. or 1 watercooled nvidia card kyle_L Buy/Sell & Trade 4 February 26, 2009 01:53 PM