Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2007, 03:21 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default Help with WC setup

Hey all, I have a Swiftech H20-220 Apex Ultra+ on the way, and I am wondering the best way to set it up, including loop order and flow.

The RAD is going into a TJ09, at the top, moded a bit.

Cooling a P35 Chipset, 8800GTX ACS3 edition, and a Xeon X3210 Quadcore, which is going to get quite hot. How should I have my loop set up?

Thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2007, 03:30 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

res - pump - rad - cpu - NB - VC - res.

Make sure that the res is located higher than the pump.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2007, 04:26 PM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

ALl that load on a pour MCR-220 ? I doubt you get any good temps with that. I'd watercool the CPU and NB only if you plan on overclocking your CPU.

I agree with the loop Charlie posted above.
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2007, 04:46 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

Yah, that's kind of what I had in mind. Do you think the single 2x120mm RAD will be enough? I was maybe contemplating adding a second 120mm rad to the back
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2007, 05:36 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

If you do, one possibility is res - pump - rad - cpu - rad - NB - VC - res.

Or

res - pump - rad - cpu - NB - rad - VC - res.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2007, 11:37 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

Hmm, tempting to throw a second RAD in there....I have a front Kama Bay in my TJ09, I should be able to put a 120mm RAD in there..... Wicked. I'll be sure to get some pics up soon, when I get the kit.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2007, 12:18 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Do so. I don't think one dual-rad can handle all that heat load.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stack 830 SLI setup Robilar(OCN) Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 9 March 16, 2008 01:19 PM
WC setup Dark Water Cooling 24 January 14, 2008 05:02 PM
how does this setup look? moditir Water Cooling 24 August 26, 2007 09:41 AM
FTP setup problem Phredd Smytthe Networking 35 August 18, 2007 09:56 AM
New Watercooled Setup cdn_Madrach Water Cooling 41 March 11, 2007 11:48 AM