Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2009, 07:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chatham, ON
Posts: 40
Default quick question about my setup

While doing a quick dusting of my computer today I noticed that my coolant levels looked low (like 5mm) from the top of my EK multi-option re. So I decided to top it off, but when I unscrewed the top off of the res the coolant levels returned to near normal levels as if the system was pressurized and was preventing the coolant from returning to the res. The computer was off when i tried this aswell.

I have read about different ways coolant level can drop, such as a leaking fitting, evaporation, and a very slight amount seeps through the tubing over time.


My loop consists of an HK 3.0 CPU block, EK EVGA x58 motherboard and mosfet watercooling kit, TFC 360 rad, mcp655 pump, EK multi-option res, primochill primoflex tubing, bitspower and TFC compression fittings.

My system runs for about 4-8 hours a day.



How much coolant should I lose over lets say a 3 month period, which is when I topped my res off last, due to normal evaporation and what not?

And, is it normal for the system to have some (very little) pressure in it when it is first shut down?

I also noticed that when I first turn my system on the coolant levels in the res drop a bit, maybe close to 1cm. Might there still be a bit of air in my rad?

edit-updated sig.
__________________
Main- i7 920 C0 @ 4.0, EVGA X58 SLI FTW Mobo, 6GB Corsair XMS3@2000mhz, EVGA GTX470 in SLI, Corsair AX1200, Corsair Obsidian 800D, 2 OCZ 60GB Vertex in Raid 0, 4 WD 1TB Blacks, Logitech G19 keyboard, Logitech G9 mouse, Samsung SyncMaster 245BW.

WC Loop- TFC 360 Rad, HK 3.0 CPU block, EK -EVGA X58 full coverage motherboard and mosfet blocks, MCP655 pump with EK top, Scythe S-flex push/pull.

Last edited by sascwatch; December 26, 2009 at 07:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2009, 12:07 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,937
Default

your're correct that when level drops when pump runs, air within loop somewhere

this why to have rez @ highest point in loop

for liquid is heavy then air
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2009, 03:34 PM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,695
Default

I barely loose any after system was bleeded properly. If any air still trapped inside radiator or block and may get pushed trough and will show as lower level of coolant.

It's normal that coolant level drops what you start pump if you have some air in res or somewhere else.
__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick Question Shonoby Display Units 2 July 9, 2009 03:58 PM
quick question gingerbee O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 May 19, 2009 05:12 AM
Quick question jspot69 HTPC Systems & Software 4 February 6, 2009 05:39 AM
Quick Question /b/ derrXIII Video Cards 2 August 12, 2008 02:55 PM
Quick Question. Khronos Display Units 2 January 7, 2008 01:16 PM