Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2009, 10:31 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 178
Default I want to revamp my WC setup

http://i300.photobucket.com/albums/n...d/100_1852.jpg

Everything is Swiftech, all red fans Noctua.

MicroRes V2
MCR320
Swiftech GPU Cooler (forget the model)
Apogee GTZ
655 pump

So my main concern is the res, it's currently in the disc drive area, how are drive res's? Those look so convenient and perfect for my loop.

The pump also blocks allot of the space, smaller but just as quiete pump? I'm willing to spend $$$.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2009, 11:13 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,418

My System Specs

Default

You could put the pump underneath and the res out a bit further, sorta sticking out.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2009, 11:15 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

It's actually pretty hard to beat the 655 for it's noise-to-performance ratio. Sure, it's big and it dumps a little extra heat in your loop, but it's also a little quieter than its closest competitor - an MCP355 with an aftermarket top, which would probably set you back over $100, for negligible gain. You might consider something like the Primochill T3, which for the cost of two drive bay spaces, will directly accept your current pump and handle reservoir duties.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2009, 11:16 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 178
Default

This T3 pump/res, how good is it? Comparable to the performance/noise of the 655 and Micro Res V2?

And can it support compression fittings?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2009, 12:19 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

No, the T3 is only the reservoir unit - it accepts your current pump (after you've unscrewed the housing). I don't believe it has any issues with compression fittings, although there were a few reports of people needing to use thicker o-rings in a few cases, I think.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2009, 05:42 AM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MpG View Post
No, the T3 is only the reservoir unit - it accepts your current pump (after you've unscrewed the housing). I don't believe it has any issues with compression fittings, although there were a few reports of people needing to use thicker o-rings in a few cases, I think.
Or you can use two o-rings (I would still use one thicker one). Also, Teflon tape
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2009, 08:24 AM
gimark's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 74

My System Specs

Default

That looks almost identical to my setup first time I put it together. Only difference is I used black tubing (which i now regret).

You could use NCIX.com - Buy Ek Water Blocks EK-D5 X-TOP Version 2 Custom Pump Top for D5 & MCP655 Pumps G1/4 - 3830046995077 In Canada. to allow you to put that pump in the lower area.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2009, 10:01 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: London
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MpG View Post
No, the T3 is only the reservoir unit - it accepts your current pump (after you've unscrewed the housing). I don't believe it has any issues with compression fittings, although there were a few reports of people needing to use thicker o-rings in a few cases, I think.
If you use bitspower fittings on the t3 you need thicker o-rings. The included ghost compression fittings on my t3 worked fine albeit they were a bit of a pia to work with.

If your case has little tabs inbetween the drive bays like the haf you will need to remove or bend them out of the way inorder for the t3 to fit flush.

Also make sure that the included metal plugs for the front of the t3 aren't made of steel like mine were.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2009, 10:23 AM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,700
Default

Looking on the picture, there is tons of pace for round EK reservoir right from mobo. I second 655 x-top suggestion. Better flexibility, quiter and more performance. What else to ask?
__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video

Last edited by Dazmode; November 23, 2009 at 10:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2009, 01:17 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MpG View Post
It's actually pretty hard to beat the 655 for it's noise-to-performance ratio. Sure, it's big and it dumps a little extra heat in your loop, but it's also a little quieter than its closest competitor - an MCP355 with an aftermarket top, which would probably set you back over $100, for negligible gain. You might consider something like the Primochill T3, which for the cost of two drive bay spaces, will directly accept your current pump and handle reservoir duties.
I second that, the T3 is the best thing you could use. An Ek X-Top is good, but then again you will still be running tubes, which wouldn't be much different from your current setup..

However if you use a T3, you're pump and res is at the same spot, which saves you a little tubing.. Plus with the T3, future use, I believe it accommodate more than one loop.
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What do u think about this WC setup Grosjambon Water Cooling 6 October 19, 2009 04:32 PM
[WTB] LOOKING FOR A WC SETUP _dangtx_ Buy/Sell & Trade 10 August 14, 2009 01:15 PM
[WTT] My LGA775 DDR3 setup for your AM2+/AM3 setup Realityshift Buy/Sell & Trade 2 April 12, 2009 06:17 PM
Need a setup ChuckleBrother HTPC Systems & Software 2 August 21, 2008 10:01 PM
WC setup Dark Water Cooling 24 January 14, 2008 06:02 PM