Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 02:38 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 122
Default

OK, so it looks like you have fluid both before (and in the res) and after the pump, so lets guess the pump is full. That 480 is going to take a while to fill, so id run that for a while. As long as the res had fluid level, and the pump doesnt sound like an angry wasp is inside, it should be a nice quiet rumble. My pump is suspended, and hardly makes a noise as the vibrations dont resinate through the case.

How long have you run it for? The water pushed into the 480 should follow through the rest of the lines and push out the air easily!

Last question... is the 480 blocked at all????

I run 2x240 rads, MB CPU and 2 SLI blocks on a little MCP 355, that pump of yours should pump that air out quick once its filled the 480?
__________________
AJ's Gamer, Finally finished!
Win 7 64 bit / Antec 1200 / E8400 EK Supreme LT / Xfx 780i SLI / Mushkin 6Gb EM2-6400 - Corsair 3 Fan Cooler / Corsair HX 1000W / 2xSeagate Sata II - Raid 0 / 1xSeagate Sata II - Storage and backup / 2xEVGA GTX285 1Gb- SLI Ek blocks / 2x240 Swiftech Rad, Full Push-Pull / MCP355 w/ Petra Top / Micro Res / Danger Den Fillport Blue / Matrox Digital TH2G / 3xSamsung 226BW's
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 02:41 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 122
Default

Also why did you run the return from the 480 (light blue line coming back into the case) on the other side of the rads? did the radius get too big? Couldnt it be just above the other line back into the 1200??

Nice case arent they :D
__________________
AJ's Gamer, Finally finished!
Win 7 64 bit / Antec 1200 / E8400 EK Supreme LT / Xfx 780i SLI / Mushkin 6Gb EM2-6400 - Corsair 3 Fan Cooler / Corsair HX 1000W / 2xSeagate Sata II - Raid 0 / 1xSeagate Sata II - Storage and backup / 2xEVGA GTX285 1Gb- SLI Ek blocks / 2x240 Swiftech Rad, Full Push-Pull / MCP355 w/ Petra Top / Micro Res / Danger Den Fillport Blue / Matrox Digital TH2G / 3xSamsung 226BW's
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 03:11 PM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lloydminster & Saskatoon
Posts: 1,586
Default

YouTube - Water Cooling Loop - Issues
__________________
DEAD CA$H
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 03:24 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

It sure is a big rad, may need more time to fill.. When you first jump the psu, and liquid in the res goes almost empty, fill up the res so it's a all full.. Also while it's running, move the case around, left right, try get fluid in the rad.. I can't be too sure, I think it's just air pockets..

And then off course let it run for at least an hour, take some COLD-FX and have some rest and then come see if all is fine :p
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 03:33 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

Looking at that video, especially at the res fluid level when the pump is running - I'm almost certain the issue is with your reservoir.

Firstly, are you sure the fluid hasn't dropped down below the inside divider? That happened to me once on my own EK reservoir. Turn the pump off and fill the reservoir a little higher, and then turn the pump on again. If the issue isn't with the res, the fluid level with the pump running should be higher. If the fluid drops down to the same level (even with the added fluid), you're not feeding the pump properly.

Do you have a G1/4 plug that you can use to seal the top port in the res? Run the pump, and add fluid until the level is at least halfway up the res. If the pump still doesn't take the fluid as you add it, seal the top port with the plug (air-tight), and then cycle the pump on and off a few times, and see if it will start drawing fluid then. Just be careful when you remove the plug - without it the fluid may try to overflow the reservoir.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 03:53 PM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,160

My System Specs

Default

when the pump is off, shouldent the pressure fill the line going into the res?
__________________
Strong like hummingbird, swift like oak.

I'm sorry july, I couldn't see you behind all that feruary.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 06:51 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,235
Default

The problem is the pump isn't producing proper flow. Regardless of the air in the lines you should have a lot more flow than the trickle you're showing.

When you run it and the fluid level in the res drops do you see air bubbles coming out the output? That would indicate MPG was talking about. If there's no air bubbles then you could have a blockage somewhere so the pump cant get the fluid moving - though I doubt this since you've already gotten bits of coolant throughout your loop. Or you pump isn't primed properly.

I don't know the exact layout of that top you have on there but I think the output is a tangiental as in a tube that goes straight down from where it is and will open up in the impeller chamber at the side. Also your input is in the middle of the impeller chamber. Above that could be air. Which is what I think the issue is. If your pump isn't fastened down try tipping it or rolling it a bit so that the out put side is up (as in pointing the output barb horizontal and out the side of your case. And feed some more fluid into the reservoir.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 07:41 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

Just tip your case around vigorously. Get somebody to help you if need be. While doing so, keep an eye on the reservoir level and fill it up as needed. Looks like you should add some more to begin with anyways.

I have to rotate my case in basically all directions to get the air out. And from the amount of tubing you have, along with the kind of odd placement of things, it'll take some time. I personally would of had the radiator barbs facing the case and drill out 2 holes for the tubes to come in at the top.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 08:54 PM
HaDeS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

stronger pump is needed by the looks of it?
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2009, 09:37 PM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,590

My System Specs

Default

The D5 should handle that loop, even though it may not produce the best flow.
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loop help Lpfan4ever Water Cooling 12 September 22, 2009 06:22 PM
tri-fire loop, filling/bleeding vinister Water Cooling 17 May 18, 2008 10:30 PM
Free Space In Case Needs Filling ChuckleBrother Cases 9 May 14, 2008 04:37 PM
filling, bleeding and testing new loop magictorch Water Cooling 25 April 10, 2008 02:35 PM
My Soon-To-Be loop Kopi Water Cooling 5 October 23, 2007 12:49 PM