Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2009, 06:52 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Dancing_Banana Cooling cpu and a GTX 275 off a boreas

Ok guys can i cool a GTX 275 xfx with a koolance WB with a boreas and if so can i get 1/4 x 1/4 fittings to fit the Block ?

Coolit says i can cool both of these pups with out a problem one (actually they said 2 GTX 275 and the cpu no problem)

Now next question is can i get 1/4 x 1/4 barbs and 1/4 tubeing???
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2009, 07:03 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

You can buy 1/4" tubing directly from Coolit I believe.

As for fittings, try this
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2009, 07:06 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

The Boreas is a sealed unit, and i wonder how you would add the liquid to fill the loop once the 275 block is added. As for G1/4 1/4" dia. tubing and barbs, Swiftech has 1/4" barbs with their blocks that no one uses and Koolance may sell 1/4 tubing.

Or you could send the whole unit + 275 block to CoolIt, and for a fee they'll do it...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2009, 07:09 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

I talked with Jon from Coolit :)
He said there is a fill port on the pump or i could change the pump out for a DD (wich i got from you John) or a swiftech wich is on the way .

He also informed me i could just add distilled water to whats already in the sytem :)
and gave me instructions on how to fill the added lines:)


Now should i go this route or just use the Bores on the Xeon 3110 chip and just run a single loop on the XFX GTX 275 card?
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2009, 07:11 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
The Boreas is a sealed unit, and i wonder how you would add the liquid to fill the loop once the 275 block is added. As for G1/4 1/4" dia. tubing and barbs, Swiftech has 1/4" barbs with their blocks that no one uses and Koolance may sell 1/4 tubing.

Or you could send the whole unit + 275 block to CoolIt, and for a fee they'll do it...
this is the email reply from Jon at Coolit :


You are welcome.

By upgrade I imagine you mean modify. We can modify the Boreas for you but you will have to pay the cost of shipping to and from our head office in Calgary and it costs $62.50 USD per half for our shop to do the work for you. In short I do not think it will be worth it for you. If you did want to modify the unit I can sell you most of the parts you would need to add to your loop. Our pump has a 2.2 l/min flow rate giving the coolant enough time to be chilled by the TECs, so as long as your swiftech pump is a lowflow pump it should work fine. You would have to top up your unit with coolant after installing the new water blocks, but yes the Boreas can chill two GTX 275s and a CPU. I appreciate the positive feedback.

Below is our top/fill up procedure:


In order to begin the fill process plug your unit into your PSU and confirm that the unit is off. Take off the fill cap that is on your pump; if you have a new style pump you may need to use a small hex key to push out the pin that is connecting the cap to the pump. Turn on your unit and wait for the pump to empty itself of coolant. Fill the pump up with distilled water or our coolant. Turn on your unit and wait for the pump to empty itself. Turn off your unit. Fill the pump up with distilled water or coolant. Turn on your unit and wait for the pump to empty itself; the more coolant that is in the machine the fuller the pump will remain after turning on the unit. Do this until the coolant is at the rim of your pumpís fill port. After you have accomplished this lightly tap and shake the unit in order to release any air pockets that could be trapped inside. All the air you release will come out of the pumpís fill port. You will not be able fill the unit perfectly full nor get all the air out of the unit. Once the unit is Ďfullí the pump will make Ďlessí of a vibration sound; this is a good indication that your job is well done.
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2009, 07:12 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

I never knew there was a fillport on the pump... I would have modded it if I knew.

But I would recommend that you split the flow so that the cpu and gpu are cooled in parallel as opposed to series. That way the warmer water from the cpu doesn't impact the cooling of the gpu as much.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2009, 07:14 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

Then definitely go for the Boreas all-out... For the tubing, heck you could use the stuff from Home Hardware, and for the 4 barbs start a WTB thread! If you're lucky, members should give you those for free. No one uses 1/4 barbs.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2009, 07:15 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

hmmm any pics of this setup?


I think you mean leave the cpu as one loop and make a second loop for the gpu?
kinda get it in my head kinda lol
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2009, 07:17 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Then definitely go for the Boreas all-out... For the tubing, heck you could use the stuff from Home Hardware, and for the 4 barbs start a WTB thread! If you're lucky, members should give you those for free. No one uses 1/4 barbs.
Thats a great idea John gonna do that nopw on the barbs :)
4 should do it i think:)
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2009, 07:20 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,627

My System Specs

Default

start at the Boreas, and have a 1/4 Y-fitting to create two runs: 1 for the CPU, one for the 275. Then join again with a second Y-fitting and back to the Boreas.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX 260 SLI or GTX 275? CORE Video Cards 1 May 26, 2009 07:39 PM
GTX 275 vs GTX 280 artistpavel Video Cards 56 May 23, 2009 02:08 PM
[WTB] GTX 260 core 216 or GTX 275/280 MrFoxx Buy/Sell & Trade 3 May 12, 2009 04:46 PM