Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 05:10 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

just for reference there is no difference in the temps when mounting it "right" have had it both ways for my i7 and temps were the same
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 07:34 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,509

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
just for reference there is no difference in the temps when mounting it "right" have had it both ways for my i7 and temps were the same

I agree with this. I've done the same thing with my GTZ, correcting it after I noticed it while making some loop changes. Exact same temps both before, and after.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 07:56 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London
Posts: 217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
I agree with this. I've done the same thing with my GTZ, correcting it after I noticed it while making some loop changes. Exact same temps both before, and after.
Thanks for the heads up guys, now I don't have to worry about remounting the GTZ to see if I get different temps. I will just report my temps with HK3 running Prime95 on 8 threads for 10 or 12 hours (depends on when I get home). It's running right now as I'm at work.
__________________
Ivy Bridge 3770K @ 5.0 Ghz (delidded)
Asus P8Z77 WS
16GB Gskil DDR3-2400
Xfx R9 290 Flashed to 290X (x2) Sapphire Tri-X 290X Eyefinity 6048x1200| Dell 2709W (x3)
OCZ Vertex 3/Corsair Force GT Raid 0 480Gb - Windows 8.1 PRO (windows 7 mockup)
Corsair GT 120Gb SSD Cache for Seagate 2Tb - File backup
Corsair Obsidian 800D | Seasonic X-1250
HeatKiller 3.0 | EK R9 290x WB (x3) | TFC Exchanger Quad Rad | (x4) Scythe Gentle Typhoon |Swiftech MCP655 | EK drive bay Res.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 04:58 PM
astrodanco's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Default

@ontariotl, you're able to overclock with a very low vcore, hence low temps. Either you have a magic chip or you have a real knack for tweaking your BIOS settings. Could you please share ALL your AI Overclock BIOS settings with us?
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 06:36 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,509

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by astrodanco View Post
@ontariotl, you're able to overclock with a very low vcore, hence low temps. Either you have a magic chip or you have a real knack for tweaking your BIOS settings. Could you please share ALL your AI Overclock BIOS settings with us?
eh? Its a D0, those volts seem reasonable for a 4 to 4.2ghz overclock. I'm running 4.0 plus turbo at 1.2275v. Most D0's seem to have no issues hitting 3.8+ with <1.3v
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 07:26 PM
astrodanco's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Eh what? I have a D0 here on a P6T Deluxe V2. Nothing magic about D0. At 4.0 GHz I need 1.32V in order to remain rock solid stable for more than just a few hours under maximum load. I use OCCT's cpu:linpack mode to test full load stability. I haven't found any other test that stresses the system more than that one does. Perhaps you guys don't test your overclocks under maximum load for more than a few hours? Is that your secret? You don't run 24/7 overclocked? On the other hand, I may have a real dud of a D0!

I would really, really, really like to know ALL your settings for achieving rock solid stability at those overclocks, particularly if changing some other setting will allow me to lower my vcore. I want to reach 4.2 GHz at low vcore too. Please tell me your secret!

Last edited by astrodanco; September 5, 2009 at 07:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 08:04 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,509

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by astrodanco View Post
Eh what? I have a D0 here on a P6T Deluxe V2. Nothing magic about D0. At 4.0 GHz I need 1.32V in order to remain rock solid stable for more than just a few hours under maximum load. I use OCCT's cpu:linpack mode to test full load stability. I haven't found any other test that stresses the system more than that one does. Perhaps you guys don't test your overclocks under maximum load for more than a few hours? Is that your secret? You don't run 24/7 overclocked? On the other hand, I may have a real dud of a D0!

I would really, really, really like to know ALL your settings for achieving rock solid stability at those overclocks, particularly if changing some other setting will allow me to lower my vcore. I want to reach 4.2 GHz at low vcore too. Please tell me your secret!
Sorry, I'm not against what you're asking, I just dont understand how you think there is a magic bios setting you're missing that will let you lower your cpu .05v. Your chip isnt the benchmark of all D0's, not all chips need >1.3v. Nor are ours the benchmark of <1.3v. However, as I said, alot of D0's on the net are getting those <1.3v numbers. Thus my 'eh'.

The logic you're applying to his chip being a 'magic' rare one could absolutely be applied to the fact your chip needs more volts then his, or mine. Not all chips are equal. Maybe you did get a bit worse of a D0. *shrug* Luck of the draw, isnt it?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 08:29 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by astrodanco View Post
I would really, really, really like to know ALL your settings for achieving rock solid stability at those overclocks, particularly if changing some other setting will allow me to lower my vcore. I want to reach 4.2 GHz at low vcore too. Please tell me your secret!
Do you have the latest bios on your board? That helped me get to 4 ghz stable.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 09:06 PM
astrodanco's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
Do you have the latest bios on your board? That helped me get to 4 ghz stable.
Yes and I am at 4 GHz stable, just with a higher vcore than people who say it can be done with a low vcore are using. Higher vcore results is higher core temperatures. I'd very much like to be able to run at 4 GHz with low vcore too and am wondering if there is some other setting that I am overlooking that helps to achieve that.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 09:10 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Probably your chip. What batch#?
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heatkiller 3.0 Apollo4g Water Cooling 88 January 30, 2010 03:21 AM
[FS] HeatKiller 285 and 295 GPU blocks Liu Kang Buy/Sell & Trade 9 July 28, 2009 04:09 PM
HeatKiller CPU blocks: share your results Liu Kang Water Cooling 8 July 28, 2009 05:11 AM
[FS] NEW, HEATKILLER GPU-X GTX 285 waterblock Liu Kang Buy/Sell & Trade 1 July 12, 2009 06:01 AM
LF: HR-03 GT / Accelero S1 rev. 2 cegras Buy/Sell & Trade 12 September 1, 2008 12:27 AM