Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 11:46 AM
steers's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Waterloo, ON
Posts: 297

My System Specs

Default Koolance QDC for fill/drain ports on res

Hey guys,

So I'm in the constant process of planning and refactoring my loop that's going into my build this fall, and one aspect of it I haven't been able to finalize is what to do about draining my loop (for changing coolant, etc). Initially I thought about making a little T before the inlet of my pump, with one end having a short length of plugged tubing, but I don't think there would be any way to do that practically in the case I'll be using. I've since had the idea to use one of the ports on my reservoir (which will be in the middle of my loop, height-wise) to drain my loop, but I'm kind of stuck on how to really go about implementing this. I'll probably be using an EK Multioption 250, so I could use the bottom port to drain and the top to fill. I came across Koolance's line of quick-disconnect valves, and these look like something that may be perfectly suited for this application.

Has anyone had any experience with these QDC nozzles? Does anyone have any pointers for draining your loop that could be imparted to this noob?

Thanks.
__________________
Balthasar - Loop: EK Multi 150 > MCP655 w/X-Top2 > Feser X-Changer 360 w/3x Panaflo 68cfm (push) > Heatkiller 3.0 > EK-FC275 > EK-FB Classified
Caspar - 2x Xeon E5504 | SuperMicro X8DAi | 12GB DDR3 | Radeon HD4850 | CM ATCS840
Melchior - Rev. A MacBook Pro | 2.0GHz Core Duo | 2GB DDR2 | Radeon X1600

---
Bob - Core i3 530 | Gigabyte H55N-USB3 | 4GB DDR3 | Corsair H50 w/ TFC Triebwerk | Silverstone SG06
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 12:15 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,121

My System Specs

Default

I've got the same res, and here's what I do to drain the loop.



Unclip it from the mounts and turn it over. It works fairly well. I've done the t-line and plug drain before, that also works.


Edit: I can't see my image, sorry. I'll repost it when I get home. I use the top as a fill line, then turn the res over to drain it.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 12:22 PM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,700
Default

I have never used them, but I have heard complains over leaking for those.

If you have radiator on top of the case draining is easy task, you can have a pipe from the bottom of reservoir. In my new build I have rad on the bottom, so when I was needed to drain distilled water to put Feser liquid I just put case upside down and drained it from the fill port. He-he..
__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 01:07 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,253

My System Specs

Default

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...s/jdrom17.html

JDRom use's a set on his rad, I know he mentioned they dont leak but about 1ml of liquid spills out when disconnected.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 02:06 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Im using them in my build right now, they are great and they do spill a little liquid when you disconnect them so all you have to do is wrap a paper towel around when you disconnect.

I got Linus to get some into NCIX so us Canadians can get them now

NCIX.com - Buy Koolance VL4-F13-19S Extreme Flow Qdc Quick Disconnect Shutoff Nozzle -FEMALE- 1/2IN ID 3/4IN OD - VL4-F13-19S In Canada.
NCIX.com - Buy Koolance VL4-M13-19S Extreme Flow Qdc Quick Disconnect Shutoff Nozzle -MALE- 1/2IN ID 3/4IN OD - VL4-M13-19S In Canada.

__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 02:58 PM
steers's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Waterloo, ON
Posts: 297

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the help everyone. It never occurred to me to use the fill port to drain before

I think I'll just end up doing that
__________________
Balthasar - Loop: EK Multi 150 > MCP655 w/X-Top2 > Feser X-Changer 360 w/3x Panaflo 68cfm (push) > Heatkiller 3.0 > EK-FC275 > EK-FB Classified
Caspar - 2x Xeon E5504 | SuperMicro X8DAi | 12GB DDR3 | Radeon HD4850 | CM ATCS840
Melchior - Rev. A MacBook Pro | 2.0GHz Core Duo | 2GB DDR2 | Radeon X1600

---
Bob - Core i3 530 | Gigabyte H55N-USB3 | 4GB DDR3 | Corsair H50 w/ TFC Triebwerk | Silverstone SG06
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 04:14 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Yeah, the VL4's are pretty sweet, and a big improvement over the VL3 QDC's. But you definitely need to wrap a paper towel around them when you're pulling them apart.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 08:43 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,940

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MpG View Post
Yeah, the VL4's are pretty sweet, and a big improvement over the VL3 QDC's. But you definitely need to wrap a paper towel around them when you're pulling them apart.
I have the VL3s and they work alright but it's a bit tough to get them off. They have a pretty good seal once connected.

And I can't really fathom spending another like $50 for a pair of VL4s...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2009, 10:16 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Ouch, you're not kidding. When I got mine, they were only about $10-11USD, and I piggy-backed the order on some other junk. Those NCIX prices are a little high. But in all fairness, when you compare them, it's pretty easy to tell that the VL4's are freer-flowing, which will always appeal to a certain market-segment.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2009, 10:28 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,418

My System Specs

Default

I have a set of VL3's going in and out of my pc, it's the bracket so when I bring my PC somewhere I just disconnect the external rad from the rest. Quite useful, just need some paper towel when disconnecting.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Circuit City Flushed Down the Drain FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 23 January 22, 2009 11:02 AM
My Partial Build (Please Help Me Fill In The Blanks).... mlauzon New Builds 32 November 25, 2008 04:44 PM
drain???? WolfBane Water Cooling 29 July 13, 2008 10:10 AM
fill me in - online canuck retailers Ugly n Grey Off Topic 10 January 16, 2008 04:55 PM
How to open ports? Theblackmages Networking 2 December 20, 2007 07:05 PM