Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 05:08 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 943

My System Specs

Default Adding blocks?

I have a thermaltake Prowater 850i, and it works spectacularly. My overclocking goal is very close, but my chipset cooling is holding me back. How would i go about adding an additional block to the loop? Im already planning on getting a dual 120mm radiator (like the 880i model which is identical to mine with the difference being the radiator).
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 07:27 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

i wouldn't, as you dont know if that super high quality thermaltake pump can take another block.

But if you want to try there are many blocks at ncix.com for your chipset.
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 09:55 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 943

My System Specs

Default

i found the block i want already. Im just not sure how i incorporate it into my current setup and what would i need aside from a block and mosfet cooler (my current cooling is one unit that covers the 2).
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 11:51 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

I would say get a whole new system personally. You could add a block and just buy a bit of tubing. You'll see way more performance by getting a custom setup.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 09:02 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 943

My System Specs

Default

i plan on doing a whole custom unit 1 part at a time. This is my first water kit so far, so i figured it use it as a jumping point towards that and still have something to use. after i add the motherboard block i was looking at a bigger rad, then move on to a bigger pump and resevior.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 09:14 AM
Beermaster's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Spruce Grove, AB
Posts: 266
Default

from what i understand, most of these all in wonder kits are not very expandable. I am not 100% sure on this as i am doing my very first WC loop as well, but i pieced mine together custom, rather then going with a kit
__________________
Grovian - *E4300@2.2ghz*Gigabyte DS3L*G.SKILL F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ 3x1Gb*Sapphire HD4850 1GB*Raptor 75Gb*
Buggz - *E7200@2.9ghz*Asus P5Q*Patriot PC2-6400*eVGA 8800GTS 320gb*WD 160GB CaviarSE*
Lil-Grov Acer One*8gb SSD*WinXP pro
Tathar WIP*Q9550*Gigabyte EP45-UD3P*OCZ Reaper PC-8500 4gbX2*OCZ Vertex 120gb*WD 1TB WD1001FALS*BFG GTX275*
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 11:36 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 122
Default

I have gone the kit way (price was very good) and its yet to come lol. Im guessing as long as you have a flow indicator, double check the cooling numbers before and after you add the block into the loop, and see if you notice a difference. Changing out the pump is really easy too.

The package I got has a 400L/Hr which i think wont run my system (im adding 2 VGA full cover WB to the system and another rad) but i figured im going to do a few weeks of testing on it first before it finally gets powered on for the first time.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 12:27 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 943

My System Specs

Default

my pump pushes out 500L/h so thats pretty decent.This one was cheap to obtain, and my wife would neuter me if i went out and blew 200+ on a custom kit. So by getting it one piece at a time I can build it without her realizing the overall cost.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 03:18 PM
Beermaster's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Spruce Grove, AB
Posts: 266
Default

Yea i guess thats the nice thing about going with a kit. I think i am close to $700 now, and its just a CPU loop
__________________
Grovian - *E4300@2.2ghz*Gigabyte DS3L*G.SKILL F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ 3x1Gb*Sapphire HD4850 1GB*Raptor 75Gb*
Buggz - *E7200@2.9ghz*Asus P5Q*Patriot PC2-6400*eVGA 8800GTS 320gb*WD 160GB CaviarSE*
Lil-Grov Acer One*8gb SSD*WinXP pro
Tathar WIP*Q9550*Gigabyte EP45-UD3P*OCZ Reaper PC-8500 4gbX2*OCZ Vertex 120gb*WD 1TB WD1001FALS*BFG GTX275*
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 06:53 PM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beermaster View Post
Yea i guess thats the nice thing about going with a kit. I think i am close to $700 now, and its just a CPU loop
Yes, but you have Porshe, not a Civic.... no disrespect to Honda owners.
__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a HDD that has Data and an OS on it to another PC Triggz Troubleshooting 6 March 10, 2009 01:07 PM
Adding color to my computer? BrianHanna New Builds 8 January 5, 2009 07:12 AM
Adding benchmarks subforum Finch Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 21 December 3, 2008 08:56 PM
adding some hwbot benchmark thread Finch Suggestions & Feedback 14 November 15, 2008 09:18 AM