Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 08:22 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default Time for Mtec?

I was thinking of selling all of my WC gear and buying one of these:
NCIX.com - Buy Coolit Systems Boreas 12 Tec Chiller W/MTEC Control Center Plumbed for Single CPU - BOR1C In Canada.

I've got a swiftech gtz, 2x 120.1 rads, 1x 120.2 rad, mcp355 w/ xspc top, mcw30 chipset block, mcw60 gpu block, barbs for everything, 20 ft of primochill tubing for everything

what do you guys think? would it be worth the trouble?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 08:24 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

The Boreas is one heck of a unit, but is plumbed for the CPU only. You`d still need a small loop for your NB and GPU.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 08:42 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
The Boreas is one heck of a unit, but is plumbed for the CPU only. You`d still need a small loop for your NB and GPU.
how would I go about doing that?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 08:48 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

Plumb the Boreas? It's a sealed unit, only CoolIt can re-plumb. You could use the Boreas for the CPU as intended, but you'd need a small loop just for the NB and the GPU.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 08:50 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Hmmm, That seems like it would be pretty costly.

But would it be worth it to ditch my WC gear in favour of this?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 09:03 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

Can you oc your Quad further? Is it temp limited? If yes, then the Boreas will be useful. If not, then stick the WC setup.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 09:11 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Well, I have not tried going over 1.55v on the chip, So i suppose I should try it out and see what kind of OC i get.

So far, its not very stable and runs @ 38C idle (according to hwmonitor) and 3dmark06 crashes at anything above 3.6 ghz

I would also like to include the koolance 4870/4890 full cover block into the boreas loop, would it be possible with custom plumbing and 1/4" barbs?

I want better a OC
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 09:16 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

You can't add blocks to any CoolIt products by yourself. They use crimps instead of clamps that can't be re-used. Only CoolIt can do it, for a premium (see Cmetaphor's Behemoth thread).
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 09:22 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

yeah, i'm familiar. although it doesnt post a price for the mods.

So how much could I get for all my WC gear? say i include the koolance block and go back to air cooling for the gpu and NB.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 09:25 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,991

My System Specs

Default

Their barbs arent changeable either, just FYI. Modding the two freezone elites directly via coolit cost about $200, tax and shipping in - which i found to be more than reasonable considering that a decent waterblock for a CPU can cost upwards of $60 or more, and I had two blocks added.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ah...Time for a new 32' LCD TV :) jcmaz Display Units 23 May 19, 2009 10:58 AM
CoolIT Boreas MTEC Chassis Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Water Cooling 49 December 6, 2008 11:25 AM
It's time to upgrade... 3.0charlie New Builds 9 July 4, 2008 07:43 PM
FS: CoolIT Freezone Elite /w MTEC Controller ChuckleBrother Buy/Sell & Trade 0 May 18, 2008 04:05 PM