Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2009, 04:18 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY Long island
Posts: 28
Default

ok installed new mb boot up no problem. the only problem that im having now is that i dont think the button is working on the cosmos s everything is hooked up i have to turn it on with the mb power button. ill show a pic that i have stored of the new board. figured since i had to buy a new one might as well and buy the ftw version of the 780i so i get vdroop control. if anyone can help i know this thread is about my waterloop but i wanted to know if you guys know where i can pick up a mosfet heatsink as the one i got was for the 780i not 780i ftw theres different spacing. and i dont feel like adding another waterblock to my loop and dont feel like taking everything out again. right no im using some zalman heatsinks but they seem really hot and are really not designed for all that heat, any help would be greatly appreciated. would mos-c1 from ENZOTECH work better?
Attached Images
 

Last edited by jusdrink; June 19, 2009 at 11:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2009, 03:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY Long island
Posts: 28
Default

mostly done gota tighty up sum wires but have to wait for new power button for the cosmos s tell me what you think and if i should make any changes. as far as temps go they look the same when i just had the q6600 on water with the mcr220. so im happy for now
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2009, 08:14 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,040

My System Specs

Default

You need to have the 24-pin extension in use for the touch sensitive power button to work in the Cosmos. The 2 small wires that come off it power the sensor inside the switch.

Edit: or splice the wires into your PSU's 24 pin header.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2009, 03:43 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY Long island
Posts: 28
Default

yea im using the ext. cable that was included thanx though. the power on the switch stays on. i spoke to coolermaster there going to send me a new power switch, when they get more in stock, seems like other people are having the same problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2X120mm rad dual gpu+cpu loop nckid4u Water Cooling 19 May 12, 2009 05:05 AM
WTB: E8xxx cpu, s775 water block & single 120mm rad 4wdrive Buy/Sell & Trade 0 November 9, 2008 07:32 AM
TJ-07 dual loop help.... turtletrax Water Cooling 17 August 13, 2008 04:56 PM
Single rad $$$ > Dual rad $$$ why? frosty Water Cooling 9 July 16, 2008 03:39 PM
9800GX2 on a single 120MM rad.... Cptn Vortex Water Cooling 37 May 20, 2008 09:38 PM