Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 04:38 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default what are some average i7 920 temps under water?

As the title states, I'm interested to see what most people are getting for temps of their 920's under water.

My temps seem a bit high to me, but I've never run an i7, except under water, so I have nothing to compare too.

My loop:
swiftech mcp355
3/8" tubing
petra's tech fluid
swiftech micro res
swiftech qp triple rad
3x scythe s-flex fans in pull configuration at 1200 rpm

my loop order:
res to pump
pump to rad
rad to cpu
cpu to res

my idle temps: (fans were running at 800 rpm)
42 C
42 C
41 C
39 C

does that seem right? or does that seem high?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 05:07 AM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

Is that at stock clocks?....if so it seems a little high to me, the temps on my 965 @ 4.2ghz/1.3v idle are around 38 38 40 39C, thats with 3x gtx280's in the same loop (idle at 37C). What CPU block and thermal paste are you using?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 05:54 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kruzn4evr View Post
Is that at stock clocks?....if so it seems a little high to me, the temps on my 965 @ 4.2ghz/1.3v idle are around 38 38 40 39C, thats with 3x gtx280's in the same loop (idle at 37C). What CPU block and thermal paste are you using?

I'm using an Apogee GTZ, but I suspected that it probably needed to be lapped (I ran out of fine grit sandpaper last night and I was eager to see if everything worked)

I'm also using arctic cooling MX2 thermal paste



also, I havent "overclocked" anything really.....I set my ram to run at 2:12 speeds (from 1066 to 1600 - which the ram is spec'd at) and now when I open EVGA ELEET (appears to be a valid monitoring utility) it shows my clock speeds at 2.8 ghz (2789 mhz or something like that). Can adjusting the ram change my clock speed? if so, the voltage wasn't increased.

I have a suspicion that my fans should be in a push configuration. I read some reviews and they swear that push vs pull only results in a 2 degree difference (push being better)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 06:19 AM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

The 2.8 is because the turbo is on, ram won't change your clock speed, you should have a read of these How To OC the i7 x58 i7 Voltage Guide [stickey please] There is alot of really useful things to learn in the EVGA forums, make sure you register that board asap too
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 06:30 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kruzn4evr View Post
The 2.8 is because the turbo is on, ram won't change your clock speed, you should have a read of these How To OC the i7 x58 i7 Voltage Guide [stickey please] There is alot of really useful things to learn in the EVGA forums, make sure you register that board asap too

definately will read those guides before I attempt any overclocking! I have no idea what I'm doing at the moment. (I never intended to overclock anything, just make sure everything works!) and I would like to get my temps down a bit before overclocking

and I will definately register the board tonight!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 06:34 AM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,695
Default

What is temperature in the room? With 22c ambient, idle CPU temp should be about 26-28c.
__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 06:38 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dazmode View Post
What is temperature in the room? With 22c ambient, idle CPU temp should be about 26-28c.
OUCH! my idle temps are no where near that

I would say that ambient is between 23-25 C
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 06:42 AM
Sadasius's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 156

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quikgp View Post
I'm using an Apogee GTZ, but I suspected that it probably needed to be lapped (I ran out of fine grit sandpaper last night and I was eager to see if everything worked)

I'm also using arctic cooling MX2 thermal paste
That's your problem right there. The GTZ only travels so far so when you lap your CPU you are actually taking away more clamping force from the GTZ mounting mechanism. Never lap a CPU with the GTZ....EVER! Ask Gabe of Swiftech and he will tell you the same thing.
__________________
Black Phoenix CPU-Z Validation
Code:
 Q9650 @ 4.05 Ghz (9x450) / 4 GB DDR3 1600 Crucial Ballistix @ 1800 Mhz / 3870X2 / Ultra X3 1000/Maximus Extreme X38 / Thermaltake Xaser VI custom watercooled with black powdercoat. Click above for pic!
San Ace Awesomeness!
San Ace Awesomeness Part II!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 06:45 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Posts: 245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sadasius View Post
That's your problem right there. The GTZ only travels so far so when you lap your CPU you are actually taking away more clamping force from the GTZ mounting mechanism. Never lap a CPU with the GTZ....EVER! Ask Gabe of Swiftech and he will tell you the same thing.

I haven't lapped the CPU, and I didn't ever plan on it. I was refering to the base of the GTZ itself. It seems very dull and lacked the mirror finish it once came with.

that being said about the "clamping force", I did feel like after I switched brackets on my GTZ (775 to 1366) it seems like it never really clamps completely.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2009, 06:53 AM
Sadasius's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 156

My System Specs

Default

Then I would talk to Gabe at Swiftech if it is not clamping right. Don't lap the GTZ either....Bad very bad. Many of the water blocks you should never lap. Will take the bow out of them and they perform worse. Who cares if it's not shiny. It's hidden and shiny does not lower temps as proper mounting does.
__________________
Black Phoenix CPU-Z Validation
Code:
 Q9650 @ 4.05 Ghz (9x450) / 4 GB DDR3 1600 Crucial Ballistix @ 1800 Mhz / 3870X2 / Ultra X3 1000/Maximus Extreme X38 / Thermaltake Xaser VI custom watercooled with black powdercoat. Click above for pic!
San Ace Awesomeness!
San Ace Awesomeness Part II!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
water cooled q9650 temps bc_tileguy Water Cooling 3 May 23, 2009 11:34 PM
Water Temps seem...high. Sagath Troubleshooting 4 April 6, 2009 06:27 PM
Raid or ssd for 150$ (average) Mavvens Storage 21 April 2, 2009 08:10 PM
i7 920 temps SynCroNiz3 CPU's and Motherboards 11 March 23, 2009 08:36 PM
Is this an average OC for a 9800GTX+ SC? Gameplaywarrior Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 October 16, 2008 03:53 PM