Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2007, 06:58 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default how to get rid of dust?

Hi, whats an easy way to get rid of dust inside the case? do you know where to get computer vacumns? cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2007, 07:02 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,797

My System Specs

Default

I just use a standard vacuum cleaner with the brush attachment.

A shaving cream brush comes in really handy for loosening caked on dust that you can't get at with the brush attachment (Like the stuff that builds up on the leading edges of fan blades).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2007, 07:07 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

fine brush, can of compressed air, and a good vacuum
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2007, 07:13 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default ok ill try the hoover and shave brush

sounds good
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2007, 09:12 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I just use a standard vacuum cleaner with the brush attachment.

A shaving cream brush comes in really handy for loosening caked on dust that you can't get at with the brush attachment (Like the stuff that builds up on the leading edges of fan blades).
Umm isn't that like really bad to do, doesn't a regular vacuum generate a static discharge?

I use cans of compressed air and a electric toothbrush to loosen things up myself, and used fabric softener sheets work wonders for filters, just change them once a week.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2007, 06:08 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,797

My System Specs

Default

I've never had a shock off of a vacuum cleaner, and see no reason why it would build up static.

That said.... working with both explosives and electronics for the last 25 years has made grounding myself before doing any of that kind work second nature. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2007, 11:01 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I've never had a shock off of a vacuum cleaner, and see no reason why it would build up static.

That said.... working with both explosives and electronics for the last 25 years has made grounding myself before doing any of that kind work second nature. :)
Well I cant find the link to it right now going to have to look some more, heres a few, more for a service tech that the average user.

Electronic Vacuum

I never use a grounding strap swapped out tones of crap with out one, but that doesn't mean it cant happen.

But I could be confused , happens alot
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2007, 02:10 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,680

My System Specs

Default

Dust? First, don't locate your rig on carpet.

Don't use compressed air - it only moves the dust around.

If you wish to use a vacuum cleaner, ground yourself first.

I use a small brush, Q-tips for the fan blades, a grounding strap and a very small vacuum cleaner with a fine brush plastic extension.

John
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2007, 02:40 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default something to think about

yes..im a bit worried about static discharge. Im ok putting components together and grounding myself using the psu or case (not working on a carpet) but im not sure about the vacumn... the computer vacs are a little pricy but i think i can construct a rudimentary vacumn from a large balloon and some tubing. will use the cu-tips and shaving brush as needed. and stop the dog sleeping by the fan.
cheers
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 2, 2007, 07:30 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Dust? First, don't locate your rig on carpet.

Don't use compressed air - it only moves the dust around.

If you wish to use a vacuum cleaner, ground yourself first.

I use a small brush, Q-tips for the fan blades, a grounding strap and a very small vacuum cleaner with a fine brush plastic extension.

John
with something like a shop vac you don't move air it gets sucked up :D
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Dust Box JayDee Cases 12 August 2, 2007 03:46 PM