Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 08:38 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default Need some advice...

Well as it stands, I'm having a slight issue with what I believe to be turbulence within the reservoir since every now and then it sounds like the pump sucks in air and makes a rather loud noise.

This is my loop currently:


Fairly basic, going from the rad side over:
Radiator > Bitspower 90s (in an "S" shape sorta) > Koolance Quick Disconnects VL3 > Bitspower 45s + Compressions on the D-TEK FuZion v2 > Bitspower 5.25" POM Bay Res > MCP355 w/ XSPC Top

Now I know what the problem is, I'm using the res upside down and my pump is directly attached to it. Obviously the res wasn't ever designed for such a configuration. Unfortunately, I cut one of the mount points off my pump since it hit the bay covers in my Antec 900 (Silverstone FT01 now), so that might pose some issues in itself too. Also, I'd like to keep the fillport in use since it's there now...

As it stands, I was just planning on extending the distance between the pump and res then hoping for the best, though I want to get other opinions. Hopefully I won't need to spend much more, or better yet just reuse what I have.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 08:42 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

I can't tell anything with those pics.

Photobucket is shrinking them like crazy.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 08:56 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
I can't tell anything with those pics.

Photobucket is shrinking them like crazy.
Click them, they are only thumbnails.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 09:08 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,228

My System Specs

Default

Your pump is cavitating! (You probably already know that)
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 09:16 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,040

My System Specs

Default

You're probably getting a little whirlpool action, and occasionally the pump sucks air. IMHO.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 10:43 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
You're probably getting a little whirlpool action, and occasionally the pump sucks air. IMHO.
Yeah exactly, and I want your guy's suggestions on how to fix it since I have to tear it all apart anyways, so if there's a "better" way of order/placement, then I'm all for it.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2009, 11:34 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,040

My System Specs

Default

I'd say that lengthening the pump intake line like you mentioned should help. But it's a result of flow that's causing it. I have a whirlpool in my EK res, but it's 8 inches away from the outlet. I'd think a reservoir change might be in order.

2nd thought, is your res completely full?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2009, 08:57 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
I'd say that lengthening the pump intake line like you mentioned should help. But it's a result of flow that's causing it. I have a whirlpool in my EK res, but it's 8 inches away from the outlet. I'd think a reservoir change might be in order.

2nd thought, is your res completely full?
It's as full as can be, and my fillport line has excess fluid in it too.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2009, 09:01 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

You have no choice but to redo your loop, or change res. The 355 is a very powerful pump, and you would need a res barrier similar to the one EK sells for their res.

Easiest route would be to add distance between the res and the pump, like Sugar mentionned.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2009, 10:00 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,815

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
You have no choice but to redo your loop, or change res. The 355 is a very powerful pump, and you would need a res barrier similar to the one EK sells for their res.

Easiest route would be to add distance between the res and the pump, like Sugar mentionned.
Yeah I know, I'll probably just play around with it until I get it how I want.

Guess I should grab some distilled water this weekend so I don't have to waste so much Feser.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a little advice here? norfolk Troubleshooting 10 December 14, 2008 11:32 AM
Hi I need your advice/help blogz101 New Builds 4 July 7, 2008 08:20 PM
Need Advice !! Gogoune Power Supplies 2 April 16, 2008 03:53 PM
In need of advice doup93 Video Cards 6 March 17, 2008 05:40 PM
need advice Rapid-X CPU's and Motherboards 7 January 30, 2008 03:15 PM