Go Back   Hardware Canucks > CASES & COOLING > Water Cooling

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2009, 07:01 AM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

One loop can work fine, but generally the GPU will dump more heat into the loop and could limit your CPU overclock, and GPU's don't complain as much about warm temps as CPU's do. So if you're after a max CPU OC then it would probably be better to split the loops.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2009, 07:15 AM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

Biff , what about placing 2 rad on one loop. So 1 rad will be betwen the CPU and the GPU, I ask because it's something I will may be done soon
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2009, 07:35 AM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

The amount the water cools as it goes through the rad isn't that much at all, I think I recall reading it's only about a degree or two for a typical setup. So adding a second rad will certainly lower the loop temp as a whole but it won't 'isolate' the CPU from the heat dump of the GPU like some think it will. Usually the order the parts are placed in has little to no consequence on the performance of the loop, with the exception of wanting to place the pump input as close to the res as possible (if you're using one). Laying out the loop so it's short and neat is better than trying to follow a particular order of the parts.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2009, 07:38 AM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,691
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bomberman07 View Post
how many fan on your rad? those noctua are quite good for air cooling, what about water cooling?
I just have 3 fans on the triple Feser 360 rad plus 1 x140mm and 1x 230mm fans in the case. The loudest part is 655 pump, but it is not even on a supplied foam pad.

On Antec I have 5x S-Flexes (including one on CPU heatsink) + 200mm on the top.
__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2009, 07:39 AM
ChuckleBrother's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

Dual loops are not strictly necessary, generally they are only done to move high resistance blocks out of the loop to keep flow up. If you have a powerful pump one CPU and GPU are not going to mess with your setup so long as you use a relatively free flowing block. I would recommend a triple if you are doing both, a dual will almost surely be too much heat dump.
__________________
"...you play a mean banjo"
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2009, 07:47 AM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

Thanks Biff it's really make sense. Anyway I have the place for 2 pump, and it will not make a big difference on the total price of the rig.

Quote:
Originally Posted by biff View Post
The amount the water cools as it goes through the rad isn't that much at all, ......
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2009, 07:51 AM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,691
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckleBrother View Post
Dual loops are not strictly necessary, generally they are only done to move high resistance blocks out of the loop to keep flow up. If you have a powerful pump one CPU and GPU are not going to mess with your setup so long as you use a relatively free flowing block. I would recommend a triple if you are doing both, a dual will almost surely be too much heat dump.
+1 for this post, although for high-restrictive blocks like Koolance 350 dual loop is valid option too.



I personally consider add single rad on the back, just because I have space. Here is my set up for now (GPU(s) are not cooled yet, as I'm still desiding between few CPU blocks):

__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2009, 07:56 AM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

No problem. Just to restate others though, it isn't necessary to split the loops to get good performance, you just have the potential for better performance if you do but don't expect night and day differences.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2009, 08:00 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Mtl
Posts: 128
Default

then I need a rad for each loop right?
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2009, 08:06 AM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

Itís what I thought too before, but Biff make me realize than the CPU will be at same temps than the GPU.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckleBrother View Post
Dual loops are not strictly necessary, generally they are only done to move high resistance blocks out of the loop to keep flow up. .....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Silent Hill Homecoming cmac79 Gaming 2 November 15, 2008 06:28 AM
Silent PSU Phobia Power Supplies 6 October 15, 2008 12:40 AM
Silent Power lcdguy Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 13 February 27, 2008 05:56 PM
The Silent Monster Dark Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 3 January 9, 2008 12:40 PM
Silent PSU? cdn_Madrach Power Supplies 2 June 11, 2007 06:01 AM